within normal limits


Also found in: Acronyms.

within normal limits

Medtalk A term for a CT, MRI or other image or specimen, which the examiner regards as having no significant changes
References in periodicals archive ?
and her full blood count was within normal limits. A large collection of 377 [cm.sup.3] was noted on ultrasonography in the endometrial cavity extending into endocervical canal, which was suggestive of hematometra.
The complete blood count, electrolytes, lipid profile, blood sugar, liver and renal function tests and routine laboratory findings were within normal limits.Thyroid function , revealed decreased T3(25 ng/dl), decreased free T4 (0.7 [micro]g/dl) and raised TSH (55 uIU/ml).The levels of auto-antibodies revealed raised levels of Thyroid peroxidase antibody (TPOAb=177 IU/mL; normally less than 35 IU/mL).CT Head and neck was normal.
Otorhinolaryngologic examination was within normal limits. Dix-Hallpike test was performed, and left horizontal rotatory nystagmus with a 2- to 3-s latency lasting for nearly 20 s was observed.
Serum chemistry values and complete blood counts were within normal limits. The patient was counselled on all available management options, including minimally invasive laparoscopic, hysteroscopic and medical management.
Rheumatoid factor, ANCA, anti-Jo, anti-Ro, anti-La, anti-Smith, anti-RNP, anti-Scl70, anti-smooth muscle and anti-striated muscle antibodies were all within normal limits or negative.
Serum procalcitonin level was within normal limits. Fundoscopic examination, echocardiography, and bronchoscopic evaluation did not reveal any additional findings.
After gradual loading of MMF (up to 1500 mg/day), her serum ferritin level and soluble interleukin-2 receptor level decreased within normal limits, and her cytopenia improved.
All other vital signs were within normal limits. Breath sounds were clear to auscultation, heart sounds rapid but regular, bowel sounds active, insulin pump site in right lower quadrant (RLQ) with no redness or inflammation, and peripheral pulses were present and strong.
"In the two months, I lost two and a half stones and my pancreas was working within normal limits. With my diabetes in remission, I haven't looked back.
LFT and AFP levels were all within normal limits. Abdominal ultrasonography showed hepatosplenomegaly and multiple masses in the liver.
His blood tests showed white blood cell count of 12.7 x [10.sup.9]/[micro]L and his kidney and liver function tests were within normal limits. Lumbar puncture results and human immunodeficiency virus infection (HIV) test were negative.
The R median, ulnar, peroneal and tibial nerve latencies were 2.8 ms, 2.4 ms, 3.0 ms and 3.5 ms, respectively (within normal limits), and their conduction velocities 54.4 m/s, 70.3 m/s, 43.4 m/s and 55.3 m/s, respectively, were also normal.