dispersion

(redirected from Singlemode fiber)
Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Legal, Financial, Encyclopedia.

dispersion

 [dis-per´zhun]
1. the act of scattering or separating; the condition of being scattered.
2. the incorporation of the particles of one substance into the body of another, comprising solutions, suspensions, and colloid systems.
3. a colloid system, particularly an unstable one.

dis·per·sion

(dis-pĕr'zhŭn),
1. The act of dispersing or of being dispersed. Synonym(s): dispersal
2. Incorporation of the particles of one substance into the mass of another, including solutions, suspensions, and colloidal dispersions (solutions).
3. Specifically, what is usually called a colloidal solution.
4. The extent or degree in which values of a statistical frequency distribution are scattered about a mean or median value.
[L. dispersio]

dis·per·sion

(dis-pĕr'zhŭn)
1. The act of dispersing or of being dispersed.
2. Incorporation of the particles of one substance into the mass of another, including solutions, suspensions, and colloidal dispersions (solutions).
3. Specifically, what is usually called a colloidal solution
4. The extent or degree to which values of a statistical frequency distribution are scattered about a mean or median value.
[L. dispersio]

dispersion

the distribution of individual organisms once any DISPERSAL has taken place. For example, organisms may be randomly dispersed, under-dispersed (aggregated) or over-dispersed (as in territorial animals). Dispersion should not be confused with DISTRIBUTION which normally refers to a species as a whole and not to individuals.

dispersion

Phenomenon of the change in velocity of propagation of radiation in a medium, as a function of its frequency, which causes a separation of the monochromatic components of a complex radiation. All optical media cause dispersion by virtue of their variation of refractive index with wavelengths. Dispersion is specified by the difference in the refractive index of the medium for two wavelengths. The difference between the blue F (486.1 nm) and the red C (656.3 nm) spectral lines is called the mean dispersion, i.e. nFnC. Dispersion is usually represented by its dispersive power ω or relative dispersion which is equal to the mean dispersion divided by the excess refractive index of the helium d (587.6 nm) spectral line (nd − 1), often called the refractivity of the material,
ω = nFnC/nd − 1
The reciprocal of the dispersive power is called the Abbé's number or constringence (Fig. D8). See aberration longitudinal chromatic; achromatic axis; Fraunhoffer's lines; achromatic prism.
Fig. D8 Dispersion of a white beam of light by a prismenlarge picture
Fig. D8 Dispersion of a white beam of light by a prism

dis·per·sion

(dis-pĕr'zhŭn)
1. Dispersing or being dispersed.
2. Incorporation of the particles of one substance into the mass of another, including solutions, suspensions, and colloidal dispersions (solutions).
3. Specifically, what is usually called a colloidal solution
[L. dispersio]
References in periodicals archive ?
* 10, 40, & 100 Gbps multimode and singlemode fiber & ethernet
Singlemode fiber is considerably narrower, its core diameter closer to that of the wavelength of light.
On the down side, singlemode fiber's higher speeds and practically limitless capacity carry a price tag hard to justify for the horizontal network segment.
A media converter can link a singlemode fiber backbone to Ethernet, Fast Ethernet, token ring, FDDI/CDDI and ATM enterprise protocols.
Media converters, small devices that take in signals from one media type and send it out on another media type, are the vital tools to link the singlemode fiber portion of the network to either multimode fiber or copper.
Two distribution frames between the device and the hub are connected by singlemode fiber optic cabling.
Using a Gigabit Ethernet media converter enables converting one or more 1000BASE-SX ports on a Gigabit Ethernet switch to 1000BASE-LX for use in campus area networks or other applications requiring the distance advantages of singlemode fiber. It is only necessary to convert those ports required for backbone connection.
With a decade of experience in fiber connectivity business, Optec's value-added MXC interconnect solutions are offered in the forms of plug and receptacle assemblies with customer specified length and structure, providing OM3, OM4 and Singlemode fibers for choices.
The new LC Duplex connector system is suitable for grade C, D and M optical fibers, for singlemode fibers ground straight or at an angle and for multimode fibers.
These are the following technical subsystems: - optical fiber links (6,000 ml of optical fiber 12 singlemode fibers + 6,000 ml of 48 single-mode fiber optic cable), - the rms (9 switches for equipment of the 7 stations and 2 substations of the project), - videoprotection (31 cameras), - intrusion control of the 3 new technical rooms, - the fire detection of the 3 new technical rooms, - wi-fi ground equipment for unloading data from the on-board (wi-fi connection with the on-board sae), - cfa technical cabinets (9 cabinets), - bt cfa distribution, - the installation of informa terminals.
All this is placing more stringent demands on the reliability and bend performance of singlemode fibers than ever before.
The OPM 52B measures and stores loss results at 850 and 1300 nm for multimode fibers and 1310 and 1550 nm for singlemode fibers. The OLS 5-5 has three outputs: 850 nm for multimode testing, 1300 nm for multimode and singlemode testing, and 1550 nm for singlemode testing.--Noyes Fiber Systems