SHEA

(redirected from shea tree)
Also found in: Dictionary, Wikipedia.

SHEA

Society for Healthcare Epidemiology of America.
References in periodicals archive ?
[ClickPress, Thu Jun 20 2019] Shea butter is defined as the edible fat that is extracted from the shea kernels or shea nuts of Vitellaria paradoxa, commonly known as the shea tree. Shea butter has various industrial applications, such as in food processing, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and others.
Shea nuts are obtained from the shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa), which grows across a 5000 kilometre-wide expanse of semi-arid savanna, south of the Sahara.
The shea tree (Vitellaria paradoxa) is an indigenous fruit tree with enormous nutritional benefits [4].
(23) Derived from the fruit of the shea tree, shea butter and products containing shea butter have been used to treat varied skin conditions, ranging from blemishes and dryness to psoriasis and atopic dermatitis.
The soap, they say, is made in a traditional way, just as it has been done for centuries in Africa using leaves, cocoa pods, shea tree bark and plantains that are burned to an ash to give the soap its black color.
Vitellaria paradoxa (the shea tree), an indigenous wild tree is one such plant of African savanna parkland [3].
Derived from the fruit of the African shea tree, Refined Shea Butter can be formulated into a wide variety of personal care products, including skin moisturizers, sunscreens, bath soaps and lip balms, according to company executives.
It comes from the seeds of the shea tree, which is native to West Africa.
In Ghana and elsewhere in West Africa, fat extracted from the nut of the shea tree is applied as a lotion to protect the skin during the dry season.