santal oil

(redirected from sandalwood oil)
Also found in: Encyclopedia.

san·tal oil

(san'tăl oyl),
A volatile oil distilled from the wood of Santalum album (family Santalaceae), a tree of India; formerly used in subacute bronchitis and in gonorrhea.
Synonym(s): sandalwood oil
References in periodicals archive ?
East Indian sandalwood oil (EISO) is currently being studied by the company in several Phase 2 clinical trials in Australia and the US for treatment of various skin conditions such as psoriasis, warts, atopic dermatitis and molluscum contagiosum.
"Benzac is also the only skin care line to use East Indian Sandalwood Oil, which has been used for thousands of years in Eastern medicine and is known to have antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties and soothes the skin."
This simple scent of earth with subtle notes of sandalwood oil has to be one of the most intoxicating smells and no wonder it is the most selling perfume.
Evaluation of in-vivo anti-hyperglycemic and antioxidant potentials of [alpha]-santalol and sandalwood oil. Phytomedicine 20:409-416.
The objective of this study was to evaluate the in vivo anti-hyperglycemic and antioxidant potential of sandalwood oil and its major constituent [alpha]-santalol.
Onyx water, sandalwood oil, frankincense and patchouli oil are the key ingredients.
The aromatic steam is then transferred via a bamboo pipe to a receptacle containing sandalwood oil which acts as the base for the attar.
For the past 18 years, the price of Indian sandalwood oil has risen by 20 per cent a year.
KSDL was incorporated in 1980 by merging Government Soap Factory, Bengaluru, and Government Sandalwood Oil Factory's plants in Mysore and Shimoga.
The study reviewed assessed the topical efficacy of Ping On, an ointment of Traditional Chinese Medicinal (TCM) herbs, (which includes peppermint oil 18%, menthol 20%, natural camphor 6%, birch oil 6%, sandalwood oil 1%, eucalyptus oil 4%, bee wax 8% and aromatic oil 3%) on the severity of TMD symptoms.
Coconut butter, rosemary oil, lemongrass oil, sandalwood oil, and so on, contain fat-soluble nutrients which can be absorbed into the skin.
We were also treated to men dressing in togas to sell sandwiches and Walsall's Paula Jones failing to do her sums when she spent pounds 700 on expensive sandalwood oil, instead of cedarwood oil, when making soap.