RP

(redirected from relying party)
Also found in: Dictionary, Financial, Encyclopedia.

RP

Abbreviation for retinitis pigmentosa; Registered Pharmacist.
Farlex Partner Medical Dictionary © Farlex 2012

RP

Abbreviation for:
resolving power (see there)
Segen's Medical Dictionary. © 2012 Farlex, Inc. All rights reserved.

practice

(prak'tis) [L. practica, practical work, fr Gr. praktike]
1. The use by a health care professional of knowledge and skill to provide a service in the prevention, diagnosis, and treatment of illness and in the maintenance of health.
2. The continuing, repetitive effort to become proficient and to improve one's skill in the practice of medicine.

blocked practice

A means of gaining mastery over a skill by drilling, i.e., by performing tasks or movements repeatedly according to a fixed procedure. Research shows that while blocked practice is superior at improving immediate performance, it is not as effective as other approaches, such as random practice, for retained learning. See: random practice

evidence-based practice

Abbreviation: EBP
Evidence-based health care.

family practice

Comprehensive medical care with particular emphasis on the family unit, in which the physician's continuing responsibility for health care is not limited by the patient's age or sex or by a particular organ system or disease entity.

Family practice is the specialty that builds on a core of knowledge derived from other disciplines, drawing most heavily on Internal Medicine, Pediatrics, Obstetrics and Gynecology, Surgery, and Psychiatry, and establishes a cohesive unit, combining the behavioral sciences with the traditional biological and clinical sciences. The core of knowledge encompassed by the discipline of family practice prepares the family physician for a unique role in patient management, problem solving, counseling, and as a personal physician who coordinates total health care delivery. (Definition supplied by The American Academy of Family Physicians.)

legitimate medical practice

Any form of treatment that is accepted under the Medical Practice Acts enacted by each of the fifty U.S. states.

patient safety practice

A systematic health care practice that reduces the likelihood that patients will suffer undesirable side effects from treatment.

private practice

The practice by a health care professional, usually a physician or dentist, in a setting in which the practice and the practitioner are independent of external policy control other than ethics of the professional and state licensing laws.

random practice

A means of gaining mastery over a skill through training exercises that vary the sequence of elements in the skill. Compared with blocked practice, in which a skill is learned by fixed, repetitive drilling, random practice, with its frequently modified routine, results in better retention of the skill after training is completed. See: blocked practice

recommended practice

Abbreviation: RP
A protocol for care about which there is general agreement, e.g., a practice guideline or officially sanctioned technique, esp. one that enhances the safety or reliability of care.

wear and care practice

Guidelines for the use and cleansing of contact lenses, designed to optimize their healthful and safe use.
Synonym: wear and care regimen

recommended practice

Abbreviation: RP
A protocol for care about which there is general agreement, e.g., a practice guideline or officially sanctioned technique, esp. one that enhances the safety or reliability of care.
See also: practice
Medical Dictionary, © 2009 Farlex and Partners
References in periodicals archive ?
The anticipated model is designed with the help of OpenID communication-based components: OpenID Provider (OP), Relying Party (RP), and client agents for securing the OpenID URL identity.
User-Supplied Identifier (USI): an Identifier that was presented by the end user to the Relying Party, or selected by the user at the OpenID Provider.
The user submits the URI/XRI identifier at OpenID Relying Party through User-Agent's browser.
Also objects of the proposed model are Relying Party (RP), OpenID Provider (IDP), User-Agent (UA), Trust Authority (TA), Trusted Platform Module (TPM), and Virtual TPM (vTPM).
After this process, the user can use the services provided by the relying party.
Denial of Service Attack: another problem of OpenID is that a rogue relying party is able to launch DOS attack against OpenID provider because of the weaknesses in the OpenID protocol.
* The regulatory objective of the liability regime set out in the e-Signatures Directive (137) appears to have been to give a remedy to a relying party who suffers loss as a consequence of inaccurate information in a signature certificate.
The contractual analysis would be that the relying party has received notice of the limitations, via the link in the certificate to the certificate policy, and that the issue of the certificate is a unilateral offer by the Certification Authority to be liable to relying parties on the terms of the certificate policy.
Such businesspeople incur premature reliance expenses for two reasons: first, to pressure the other party into thinking that it will indeed incur potential contractual liability if it doesn't agree to go ahead with the prematurely relying party and, second, to persuade the other party that they really can do the job (on the seller's side) or come up with the necessary financing (on the buyer's side).
As a final step, Tom's browser sends the assertion to the trading application (the relying party), which enables him to enter his trade.
The subscriber (probably a buyer) uses the private key to sign transactions, and a relying party (probably a seller) uses the certificate authority's directory of public keys and certificates to validate that the subscriber is a valid key holder and signer within the rules of this particular PKI.