oil of rose

oil of rose

a volatile oil from the fresh flowers of Rosa gallica and R. damascena and other members of the Rosaceae family. Used largely in perfumery, ointments, and cosmetics.
Mentioned in ?
References in classic literature ?
Thus did he vaunt, but the dogs came not about the body of Hector, for Jove's daughter Venus kept them off him night and day, and anointed him with ambrosial oil of roses that his flesh might not be torn when Achilles was dragging him about.
Good value, however, if you wish to invest in essential oil of rose, but cannot afford Rose Otto.