We have some gray catbirds and northern cardinals
that are over 10 years old.
Avian host species were similar to those previously reported (3,4), except that northern cardinals
(Cardinalis cardinalis), not American robins, were the principal hosts throughout the season, and feeding patterns differed somewhat, depending on the habitat of the trap site.
Non-breeding gonadal testosterone production of male and female Northern Cardinals
(Cardinalis cardinalis) following GnRH challenge.
Therefore, the objectives of this study were to analyze winter foods of northern cardinals
(Cardinalis cardinalis), song sparrows (Melospiza melodia), dark-eyed juncos (Junco hyemalis), and white-throated sparrows (Zonotrichia albicollis) collected on areas which had been recently clearcut, site prepared, and planted to pine seedlings, and to determine if these species were selecting seeds of certain genera or if their feeding habits were dependent on seed availability.
The species with the highest seropositivity (>10% and >1 positive sample) were Rock Doves, Great Horned Owls, Chukar, Northern Cardinals
, House Sparrows, and Brown Thrashers.
For example, the seed preferences of Northern Cardinals
(Cardinalis cardinalis) and Song Sparrows (Melospiza melodia) were more associated with seed handling time than other characteristics (Willson and Harmeson 1973), and seed handling time can be affected by physical characteristics of the seed (Hrabar and Perrin 2002).
Sousa said, she mostly sees chickadees, downy and hairy woodpeckers, northern cardinals
, nuthatches, tufted titmice and juncos, and an occasional sparrow.
and Carolina chickadees were the two most abundant residents during the pre-impoundment survey of 1980, and both declined to 5 and 16% of their pre-impoundment abundance, respectively, by 1984; this was somewhat surprising given that these two species were not habitat specialists or forest interior obligates.
We used Northern Cardinals
(Cardinalis cardinalis) as a focal species to evaluate seasonal variation in the relationship between brood parasitism and distance to edge.
Among the larger numbers recorded this year - along with the evening grosbeaks, pine grosbeaks and common redpolls - were 731 house sparrows, 689 rock (Dove) pigeons, 533 dark-eyed juncos, 508 cedar waxwings, 478 starlings, 462 American tree sparrows, 396 American crows, 383 tufted titmouse, 326 American goldfinches, 275 mourning doves, 252 snow buntings, 230 wild turkeys, 217 black-capped chickadees, 204 white-breasted nuthatches, 126 northern cardinals
, 131 downy woodpeckers, 111 common ravens and 101 blue jays.
griseus) and Northern Cardinals
(Cardinalis cardinalis) and Carolina Wrens ( Thryothorus ludovicianus) are non-migratory (Dow and Scott 1971, Taylor et al.