normal values


Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Legal, Financial, Encyclopedia.

nor·mal val·ues

a set of laboratory test values used to characterize apparently healthy people; now replaced by reference values.

chemistry, normal values

the amounts of various substances in the normal human body, determined by testing a large sample of people presumed to be healthy. Normal values are expressed in ranges of numbers, and ranges vary for different age groups and from laboratory to laboratory. For example, a normal concentration of a substance in the blood might be expressed as 5 to 20 mg/dL. Although variations from normal values may be highly significant tools in the diagnoses of certain diseases, in all cases an abnormal result must be cautiously interpreted. See also specific tests.

nor·mal val·ues

(nōr'măl val'yūz)
Outmoded term for a set of laboratory test values used to characterize apparently healthy people; replaced by reference values.

Patient discussion about normal values

Q. what is the normal range for young children for their sugarI tested my grandson the other day with my meter and it read 164?

A. Of course, if you have any suspicions or worries, you may want to consult a doctor (e.g. pediatricain)

Q. My Iron/TIBC tests normal, Ferritin,Serum = 22. Range 22-322. What is the problem? Iron Bind. Cap. ug/dL 324 range 250 - 450 UIBC ug/dL 206 range 150 - 375 Iron, Serum ug/dL 118 range 40 - 155 Iron Saturation % 36 range 15 - 55 Biopsy = Prostate Cancer....PCA high = 10.2 PSA now 8.3 PSA Ultra W/Serial Monitor ...Ultrasenitive = 8.26

A. What makes you think something is not normal? Ferritin values may be low in some people, and iron deficiency is usually defined as ferritin 15. Do you have anemia? Currently, it doesn't seem you have any problem with the iron levels.

Take care,

Q. I would like to compare old cholesterol and today´s cholesterol level. what is the difference? I would greatly appreciate your help in this. A normal value used to be 200 and now it is 4 or 5. Can anybody help.

A. Is it possible that the earlier reference range you have is in mg per deciliter (mg/dL) and the new one is in milimoll per liter (mmol/L)?

200 mg/dL worth roughly 5 mmol/L

And here's a unit conversion site:
http://www.globalrph.com/conv_si.htm

More discussions about normal values
References in periodicals archive ?
Before surgery, all the patients in both the dyskinetic and akinetic groups developed a spherical enlarged LV and diminished LV function: ACI, EDVI, and ESVI were larger than normal values, and EF was smaller than normal value.
Zeroing refers to the practice in which an investigating authority such as the Commerce Department makes multiple comparisons of the export price and normal value (i.
Out of 138 patients who completed the study, there were only 4 patients who had normal values of estrogen, progesterone and prolactin in all four phases.
Thirty years ago, normal values for blood pressure and cholesterol were set higher than they are today.
The standard hematological (JAIN, 1993) and cerebrospinal fluid (FEITOSA, 2004b) parameters had normal values for the bovine species and are shown on tables 1 and 2.
10) The VERT index is the arithmetic mean (plus or minus the standard deviation) of the differences between obtained measurements and age-adjusted normal values published in the literature by Ricketts et al (10) and Jarabak and Fizzell (11) (i.
The clinical data should compare lab results and normal values.
Although the significance of AGD values in humans, if any, is unknown, it is clear that a meaningful study with AGD as the end point of interest requires knowledge of normal values as a prerequisite.
1) Here, we report a case of brucellosis with acute hepatitis whose hepatic enzymes were significantly elevated and subsequently returned to normal values with treatment.
In other words, imports at or above normal values are excluded, giving a partial picture of the unit value of imports, and hence the dumping margin.
Prolactin levels increased early in the treatment program and then declined to normal values by 40-48 weeks in most patients.
Patients who had a baseline hemoglobin level of less than 11 mg/dL and a baseline AST of more than two times normal had a 37-fold increased risk of dying, compared with patients who had normal values for both measures.