normal values


Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Legal, Financial, Encyclopedia.

nor·mal val·ues

a set of laboratory test values used to characterize apparently healthy people; now replaced by reference values.

nor·mal val·ues

(nōr'măl val'yūz)
Outmoded term for a set of laboratory test values used to characterize apparently healthy people; replaced by reference values.

Patient discussion about normal values

Q. what is the normal range for young children for their sugarI tested my grandson the other day with my meter and it read 164?

A. Of course, if you have any suspicions or worries, you may want to consult a doctor (e.g. pediatricain)

Q. My Iron/TIBC tests normal, Ferritin,Serum = 22. Range 22-322. What is the problem? Iron Bind. Cap. ug/dL 324 range 250 - 450 UIBC ug/dL 206 range 150 - 375 Iron, Serum ug/dL 118 range 40 - 155 Iron Saturation % 36 range 15 - 55 Biopsy = Prostate Cancer....PCA high = 10.2 PSA now 8.3 PSA Ultra W/Serial Monitor ...Ultrasenitive = 8.26

A. What makes you think something is not normal? Ferritin values may be low in some people, and iron deficiency is usually defined as ferritin 15. Do you have anemia? Currently, it doesn't seem you have any problem with the iron levels.

Take care,

Q. I would like to compare old cholesterol and today´s cholesterol level. what is the difference? I would greatly appreciate your help in this. A normal value used to be 200 and now it is 4 or 5. Can anybody help.

A. Is it possible that the earlier reference range you have is in mg per deciliter (mg/dL) and the new one is in milimoll per liter (mmol/L)?

200 mg/dL worth roughly 5 mmol/L

And here's a unit conversion site:
http://www.globalrph.com/conv_si.htm

More discussions about normal values
References in periodicals archive ?
Normal values were reached at 20 mm Hg, while the elastic bandage had to be applied at 40 mm Hg to achieve the same effect (Dermatol.
The transaminase levels were elevated in eight (47.0%) patients, usually two to three times normal values. Radiographic findings were nonspecific and differed greatly among the patients, who exhibited single and multiple opacities, diffuse interstitial pneumonia, and pleural effusion (in one patient).
Among those patients who have AMA antibodies and alkaline phosphatase levels that are less than 1.5 times normal values, primary biliary cirrhosis may be diagnosed with 55% accuracy if patients have aspartate transaminase levels that are more than 5 times the upper limit of normal.
Abnormal and normal values for diagnostic tests are added.
Laboratory testing showed normal values for electrolytes and creatinine, hematocrit, and leukocytes.
It shows that in diarrheic calves of both species, the sodium and potassium concentration in ppm significantly increased from its normal values. The increase in potassium level in blood enhance the chances of cardiac failure occurred.
A Met Eireann spokeswoman said: "Temperatures will be recovering gradually to more normal values next week.
Other areas of the country may also experience the same weather with temperature below 4 to 6 degrees Celsius below their normal values in the month.
This work has chalked out the normal values of IPD, ICD and OCD not only in gender but in different age groups and ethnicity of Pakistani population.
Although occasionally improvement of the myopathy picture takes longer, the average duration of CK levels to return back to the normal values has been reported as 2 to 12 weeks (3,4).