normal serum

nor·mal se·rum

a nonimmune serum, usually with reference to a serum obtained before immunization.
Farlex Partner Medical Dictionary © Farlex 2012

nor·mal se·rum

(nōr'măl sēr'ŭm)
A nonimmune serum, usually with reference to a serum obtained before immunization.
Medical Dictionary for the Health Professions and Nursing © Farlex 2012
References in periodicals archive ?
The normal serum concentration of Ca in cow has been reported as 2.43-3.1 mmol/L that is equal to 108-112ppm (Kaneko et al., 2008) and the mean serum Ca in diarrheic calves was 1.297 mmol/L.
All subjects treated with AG10 achieved normal serum transthyretin levels within 28 days of treatment, even those whose baseline levels were well below normal.
The index case had normal serum albumin, normal platelets and thus pseudohypercalcemia was ruled out and since she was symptomatic hypercalcemia was aggressively managed while investigating the cause of her high serum calcium levels in the hospital.
In an attempt to determine whether serum anti-IL-2 IgG affects the therapeutic effect of low-dose IL-2 therapy or not, we divided SLE patients who received low-dose IL-2 therapy ( n = 46) into two groups: patients with elevated serum anti-IL-2 IgG ( n = 7) and patients with normal serum anti-IL-2 IgG ( n = 39), according to the serum anti-IL-2 IgG levels at baseline.
It is also a critical issue, because most of the electrolyte changes are silent and one-half of all cataract cases occur among individuals with normal serum electrolyte levels.
In our patient, the diagnosis of BFH was excluded with normal serum ALP levels found in the parents.
Biochemical markers may reveal elevation of serum thyroid stimulating hormone (TSH) despite normal serum thyroxine (T4), possibly with presence of antithyroid antibodies.
Her serum chemistry demonstrated normal serum phosphorus level (3.9 mg/dL) and low serum alkaline phosphatase (4 U/L), with normal serum PTH level at 103pg/mL.
Based on our findings, over 90% of Thai pregnant women who had no ultrasonographical evidence of ovarian or uterine tumor and no other possible causes of rising CA-125 showed a normal serum CA-125 value in the first and second trimesters.
Although hyperammonemia is a distinguishing characteristic of GDH-HI [3,18], the [GDH.sub.P436L] or [GDH.sub.R269H]GLUD1 mutations in patients with normal serum ammonia levels have been reported separately in three patients in two studies [15,20].
Prior evaluation was significant for normal serum sodium, glucose, blood urea nitrogen (BUN), creatinine, adrenocorticotropic hormone (ACTH), thyroid-stimulating hormone (TSH), thyroxine level, insulin-like growth factor (IGF), cortisol, erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR), and prolactin.