lauric acid


Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.
Related to lauric acid: myristic acid, caprylic acid

lau·ric ac·id

(law'rik as'id),
A fatty acid occurring in spermaceti, in milk, and in laurel, coconut, and palm oils as well as waxes and marine fats.
Synonym(s): N-dodecanoic acid

lauric acid

(lôr′ĭk, lŏr′-)
n.
A white solid fatty acid, C12H24O2, obtained chiefly from coconut and laurel oils and used in making soaps, cosmetics, esters, and lauryl alcohol.
References in periodicals archive ?
Identification of self-growth-inhibiting compounds lauric acid and 7-(Z)-tetradecenoic acid from Helicobacter pylori.
It turns out that lauric acid (C12:0) and sapienic acid (C16:1[DELTA]6) were potent antibacterials versus S.
Oleic acid has weak polar properties (similar to linoleic acid), whereas lauric acid has a strong polarity.
Lauric acid, stearylamine, and Pluronic F 127 were purchased from Sigma-Aldrich (Bangalore, India).
Several studies reported that lauric acid has high antiviral properties against lipid-coated RNA and DNA viruses, antimicrobial activity against pathogenic Gram negative and positive bacteria, antiprotozoal activity, and antifungal activity [60-62].
Lauric Acid. Lauric acid is a saturated medium-chain fatty acid with a 12-carbon backbone (Table 1(h)).
It is now generally accepted that the antimicrobial activity, and especially anti-viral activity, in the body appears to be dependent on the digestion of triglycerides into monoglycerides and fatty acids such as the digestion of lauric acid to monolaurin.
Aluminum nitrate nonahydrate, Al[(N[O.sub.3]).sub.3].9[H.sub.2]O (Sigma Aldrich) and nickel (III) nitrate, Ni[(N[O.sub.3]).sub.2].6[H.sub.2]O (Acros Organics) were mixed with octyl alcohol and lauric acid (Cognis Oleochemicals (M) Sdn Bhd) to form a mixture solution with molar ratio of 2:1 aluminum nitrate to nickel nitrate obtained from stoichiometric equation.
Although coconut oil is considered an important natural source of saturated fat, especially lauric acid (C12:0), its use results in more favorable lipid profile than solid fat which is rich in trans fatty acids (Mensink, Zock, Kester, & Katan, 2003; Roos, Schouten, & Katan, 2011).
Coconut oil contains a specific type of saturated fat called lauric acid that has been shown to raise HDL ("good") cholesterol.
* Natural coconut milk oil: This milk oil contains lauric acid that stops the hair from breaking, it is able to shield the root and has the capability to go in the hair shaft and work on conditioning and moisturizing the hair follicle.
Abstract A superhydrophobic surface on aluminum substrate was fabricated by creating a needle-like microflower structure based on a simple hydrothermal synthesis process, and subsequently reducing the surface free energy via the self-assembly of lauric acid. The surface morphology, chemical compositions, and hydrophobicity of the as-prepared films on aluminum substrates were measured using a scanning electron microscope, X-ray powder diffraction, Fourier transform infrared spectroscopy, and water contact angle (WCA) measurements.