lanolin


Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.

lanolin

 [lan´o-lin]
wool fat or wool grease that is refined and incorporated into many commercial preparations. Lanolin is a by-product of the process that accompanies the removal of sheep's wool from the pelt. In its crude form it is a greasy yellow wax of unpleasant odor. This odor disappears when the lanolin is emulsified and made into salves, creams, ointments, and cosmetics. Although lanolin is slightly antiseptic, it has no other medicinal benefits and is valuable principally because of the ease with which it penetrates the skin, and because it does not turn rancid. Modified lanolin has been additionally processed to reduce the amount of free lanolin alcohols and detergent and pesticide residues.

a·deps la·nae

the greasy substance obtained from the wool of the sheep Ovis aries (family Bovidae). Used as an emollient base for creams and ointments.
[L. fat of wool]

lanolin

/lan·o·lin/ (lan´ah-lin) a purified, waxlike substance from the wool of sheep, Ovis aries, occurring in an anhydrous form and also a form containing 25 to 30 percent water; used as a water-in-oil ointment or cream base. Modified l. has been additionally processed to reduce the amount of free lanolin alcohols and detergent and pesticide residues.

lanolin

(lăn′ə-lĭn)
n.
A fatty substance obtained from wool and used in soaps, cosmetics, and ointments. Also called wool fat.

lanolin

[lan′əlin]
Etymology: L, lana, wool, oleum, oil
a fatlike substance from the wool of sheep. It contains about 25% water as a water-in-oil emulsion and is used as an ointment base and an emollient for the skin. Also called hydrous wool fat.

a·deps la·nae

(ad'eps lā'nē)
The greasy substance obtained from the wool of the sheep Ovis aries (family Bovidae); used as an emollient base for creams and ointments.
Synonym(s): lanolin.
[L. fat of wool]

lanolin

A mixture of esters of fatty acids derived from animal skin secretions on wool. Lanolin is used, in conjunction with other ingredients such as zinc oxide, to form various soothing skin ointments.

lanolin

; hydrous wool fat sheep wool sebum; contains 25-30% water; used as water-absorbable ointment base

lanolin

wool fat or wool grease that is refined and incorporated into many commercial preparations. Lanolin is a by-product of the process that accompanies the removal of sheeps' wool from the pelt. In its crude form it is a greasy yellow wax of unpleasant odor which disappears when the lanolin is emulsified and made into salves, creams, ointments and cosmetics. Although lanolin is slightly antiseptic, it has no other medicinal benefits and is valuable principally because of the ease with which it penetrates the skin, and because it does not become rancid.

lanolin bush
zieriasmithii.
References in periodicals archive ?
EUROPEAN UNION MARKET FOR WOOL GREASE AND FATTY SUBSTANCES DERIVED THEREFROM, INCLUDING LANOLIN (2006-2010)
Ingredients to beware of are mineral oil, lanolin and comedogenic ingredients such as fragrance.
The hot lanolin is filtered through fine-mesh strainers and cloth.
In addition it is to close its Westbrook Lanolin factory in Bradford and transfer production to its site at Rawcliffe Bridge, East Yorkshire.
In some experiments the plants were decapitated just below the apical bud and a lanolin paste containing up to 1500 ppm naphthalene acetic acid (NAA), a well-characterized auxin analog was then applied to the stump.
Containing lanolin and aloe, the cloth is alcohol-free for improved patient skin care and odor elimination.
com/research/e5831304/alcohols_lanolin) has announced the addition of the "Alcohols, lanolin (CAS 8027-33-6) Market Research Report 2012 incl CAS 8006-54-0" report to their offering.
INGREDIENTS WT% Petrolatum 36 Organic beeswax (Cera Alba) 10 Sweet almond oil (HallStar) (Prunus amygdalus dulcis oil) 14 Carnauba wax (Copernicia cerifera cera) 7 Candelilla wax (Candelilla Cera) 6 Shea butter-Ultra Refined (HallStar) (Butyrospermum parkii) 10 Sal butter (HallStar) (Shorea robusta seed butter) Lanolin 5 5 (Sodium benzoate) Tea tree oil (HallStar) (Melaleuca alternifolia leaf oil) 2.
Lanolin is fatty matter from the wool of which animal?
When she tried a tiny amount on her face, it felt like tiny shards of glass as the lanolin in the cream burned her skin.
Face creams: Take 4oz of honey, 8oz of lanolin (available at chemists) and some sweet almond oil.
In the meantime, if your nipples do become sore or cracked, Lansinoh(R) HPA(R) Lanolin can be applied to soothe, heal and protect the nipple skin.