It is located near the research base Neumayer Station III on the ice shelf and regularly records underwater sounds of humpback
whales even in the austral winter months.
The results suggest that humpback
whales, which researchers have previously shown learn songs from one another, also pass on hunting behaviors.
The fragmental data collected through the first stranding and incidental catch network for cetaceans in China established in 2002-2004 also suggested that there might be some Indo-Pacific humpback
dolphins in Ningde and Fuzhou.
whales like this (right) have been seen 17 miles off Point Lynas (above)
Since the 1970s, the Chatanika River, located near Fairbanks in the interior of Alaska, has supported a prolific and popular recreational spear fishery for humpback
whitefish and least cisco during their fall spawning migration.
Between 27 July and 28 September 2009, a total of 43 trips aboard a whale watching boat were made to study humpback
whale distribution during the wintering season (June-October) along the coastal area between Los Organos and Cabo Blanco off northern Peru (Fig.
It's to that end that Stevick and other experts have been trawling the Web for photos taken by tourists and whale-watchers, hoping to help build on a worldwide catalog of humpback
whales which can be used to track where they travel.
whales were the most commonly sighted species, particularly around the Balleny Islands.
Prof Matt Bentley, a marine biologist at Newcastle University, said such a sighting in the North Sea is unusual and could therefore be linked to a dead humpback
which was found in the River Thames in London on Saturday.
whales can grow to 16 metres and weigh as much 45 tonnes (the weight of 13 elephants or 680 people).
Over 16 species of cetaceans, including whales and dolphins, are known to have appeared in Hong Kong waters, but only two of them, the Indo-Pacific humpback
dolphin (or Chinese white dolphin) and the finless porpoise, live here permanently.
The workshop, included participants from Arabian Sea humpback
whale range states, namely India, Pakistan, Iran, the UAE and Sri Lanka as well as other international partners.