helicoid

(redirected from helicoids)
Also found in: Dictionary, Encyclopedia.

spiral

 [spi´ral]
1. winding like the thread of a screw; called also helical.
2. a winding structure; see also coil and helix.
Curschmann's s's coiled fibrils of mucin sometimes found in the sputum of patients with asthma. See also Laënnec's pearls.
Miller-Keane Encyclopedia and Dictionary of Medicine, Nursing, and Allied Health, Seventh Edition. © 2003 by Saunders, an imprint of Elsevier, Inc. All rights reserved.

hel·i·coid

(hel'i-koyd),
Resembling a helix.
Synonym(s): helical (2)
[G. helix, a coil, + eidos, resemblance]
Farlex Partner Medical Dictionary © Farlex 2012

hel·i·coid

(hel'i-koyd)
Resembling a helix.
Synonym(s): helical (2) .
[G. helix, a coil, + eidos, resemblance]
Medical Dictionary for the Health Professions and Nursing © Farlex 2012
References in periodicals archive ?
It appeared that the new sort of helicoid could have any number of tunnels and still qualify as the same sort of minimal surface as the basic helicoid and the plane.
GENUS ONE In the rubbery world of topology, it's possible to imagine creating a helicoid by carefully deforming and stretching the surface of a punctured sphere rather than by expanding and twirling a fiat soap film.
Putting a tunnel in the helicoid is equivalent to adding a handle--just like the one that sprouts from a coffee mug--to a punctured sphere.
Meeks III of the University of Massachusetts and Harold Rosenberg of the Universite Denis Diderot in Paris proved that a complete, embedded minimal surface that was topologically a punctured sphere with no handles had to be either the basic helicoid or the plane.
The new proof by Weber, Hoffman, and Wolf establishes that a helicoid with one handle doesn't told back on itself.
To do so, they took advantage of a particular property of the helicoid.
If one simultaneously rotates the line with a constant speed around a fixed vertical axis, one obtains the basic helicoid. Decreasing the rotational speed of the line while still moving the horizontal line upward corresponds to stretching out, or "untwisting," the ordinary helicoid.
In this way, Weber, Hoffman, and Wolf reached the genus-one helicoid, establishing that it, too, is embedded.