haemotherapy

haemotherapy

A generic term for the treatment of disease with blood or blood products.
Segen's Medical Dictionary. © 2012 Farlex, Inc. All rights reserved.

he·mo·ther·a·py

, hemotherapeutics (hē'mō-thār'ă-pē, -thār-ă-pyū'tiks)
Treatment of disease by the use of blood or blood derivatives, as in transfusion.
Synonym(s): haemotherapy, haemotherapeutics.
Medical Dictionary for the Health Professions and Nursing © Farlex 2012
References in periodicals archive ?
He added key target audiences for these outputs included blood bank technicians, hospital administrations, clinicians in the field of haemotherapy, academia, blood transfusion sector governance bodies and the general public.
[7] COURIVAUD, D.; SEGARD, M.; DARRAS, S.; CARPENTIER, O.; THOMAS, P Topical haemotherapy as treatment for necrotic angiodermatitis: a pilot study.
It is important, however, to reflect on the current state of the field of haemotherapy, if the role of donors is to be properly recognised.
Family flowers only please, donations in lieu if so desired to Haemotherapy Unit, James Cook University Hospital.
The clinic uses a new form of treatment called haemotherapy, where blood is extracted and then re-injected through an acupuncture needle.