glyceride


Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.
Related to glyceride: triglyceride

glyceride

 [glis´er-īd]
an organic acid ester of glycerin, designated, according to the number of ester linkages, as a mono-, di-, or triglyceride.

glyc·er·ide

(glis'ĕr-īd, -īd),
An ester of glycerol. The term is usually used in combination with phospho- (phosphoglyceride). The use of mono-, di-, and triglyceride is being replaced by the more precise terms mono-, di-, and triacylglycerol, respectively.

glyceride

(glĭs′ə-rīd′)
n.
An ester formed between one or more fatty acids and glycerol. Glycerides are found in plant oils and animal fats.

glyc·er·ide

(glis'ĕr-īd)
An ester of glycerol.

glyceride

an ESTER of GLYCEROL.

glyc·er·ide

(glis'ĕr-īd)
An ester of glycerol.
References in periodicals archive ?
LC-MS conditions for sphingolipids, phosphoglycerides, glycerides and sphingomyelins were previously established (Qu et al.
The expanded uncertainty (23) associated with total glyceride values obtained from quadruplicate measurements in 3 analytical runs ranged from 0.9% to 2.4%.
TL- Total lipid, NL- Neutral lipid, PL- Phospholipid, TAG- Triacylglyceride, DAG- Diacylglyceride, FF-Free fatty acids, MAG Monoacyl glyceride. Cooking Oil & Brand TL NL PL T.L T.L (mg) (mg) (mg) recovery recovery (mg) (%) Soya (Sakthi) 250 234 12 246 98.4 Corn (premium cooking oil) 250 238 13 251 100 R.
They contain water-insoluble hydrocarbons: hard, soft and liquid parabin, vegetable oil, animal fats, waxes, synthetic glycerides and polyalkylsiloxanes.
In a recent independent study, Lipex SheaLight (INCI EU: Shea butter ethyl esters) and Lipex L'sens (INCI EU: Soybean glycerides (and) butyrospennum parkii butter unsaponifiables), alone and in combination, were shown to outperform both synthetic and placebo benchmarks in reducing wet combing force reduction, making them an excellent choice for formulating rinse-off conclitioners for textured hair.
During this process, the glycerides should have pH less than one and anhydrous environment because if it's having the moisture then there will be the formation of soap which affects the catalytic activity.
v) The molar % age distribution of glycerides in camel milk fat is as under Fully satirated glycerides 25.6% Mono also unsaturated 37.8% glycerides
(1) The glycerides are first hydrolyzed to FFA (2) The FFA and methanol are esterified to produce FAME.
Abstract Synthesis and UV-curing of acrylated castor oil glycerides are described.
In particular, a hybrid neural paradigm was exploited to model the kinetics of the enzymatic transesterification of waste-oil glycerides, actually the key step for the obtainment of biodiesel.
In sample 1 (two-step process) the used frying oil was almost completely converted to biodiesel (methyl ester) and was according to ASTM standard (2002) of biodiesel because there were no fatty acids and glycerides found in final product (biodiesel).
Kliesch et al developed biaxially oriented polyester films which contain 0.1 to 5.0 wt% of a hydrolysis stabilizer consisting of epoxidized fatty acid glycerides with a mean molecular weight of at least 425 g/mol.