cetyl alcohol


Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Legal, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.
Related to cetyl alcohol: stearic acid, Stearyl alcohol

ce·tyl al·co·hol

(sē'tăl al'kŏ-hol),
The 16-carbon alcohol corresponding to palmitic acid, so called because it is isolated from among the hydrolysis products of spermaceti; it is used as an emulsifying aid and in the preparation of "washable" (oil in water emulsions) ointment bases.

cetyl alcohol

(sēt′l)
n.
A solid white waxy alcohol, C16H34O, used as an emulsifier and in cosmetics, perfumes, and pharmaceuticals.

cetyl alcohol (C16H33OH)

[sē′til]
Etymology: L, cetus, whale; Ar, alkohl, essence
a fatty alcohol derived from spermaceti, used as an emulsifier and stiffening agent in creams and ointments. Also called hexadecanol, palmityl alcohol.

cetyl alcohol

A white insoluble solid substance, C16H34O, used in the manufacture of ointments.
See also: alcohol
References in periodicals archive ?
Effect of Shear in Miniemulsions that Use Cetyl Alcohol as the Cosurfactant," Macromolecules, 32 (13), 4225 (1999).
Purely Perfect Cleansing Cream's key ingredients include rose hip oil, evening primrose oil, Aloe barbadensis leaf juice, panthenol, dicetyldimonium chloride, behentrimonium methosulfate and cetearyl alcohol, jojoba seed oil, sunflower seed oil, keratin, hydrolyzed keratin, Equisetum hiemale extract, peppermint oil, methyl lactate, stearamidopropyl dimethylamine, cetearyl alcohol, ceteareth-20, stearyl alcohol, cetyl alcohol and glycerin.
50 (and) Disteardimonium hectorite (and) propylene carbonate) Cetyl Alcohol (Coast Southwest) (Cetyl alcohol) 2.
Then in a separate beaker heat the stearyl alcohol and cetyl alcohol to 80[degrees]C.