aspartate transaminase


Also found in: Dictionary, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.
Related to aspartate transaminase: Alanine transaminase

aspartate transaminase

 (AST) (ASAT) [ah-spahr´tāt trans-am´ĭ-nās]
an enzyme that catalyzes the reversible transfer of an amino group from aspartate to α-ketoglutarate to form glutamate and oxaloacetate, requiring the coenzyme pyridoxal phosphate; it is normally present in serum and in various body tissues, especially in the heart and liver. (See accompanying table.) It is released into the serum as the result of tissue injury, especially injury to the heart or liver, hence the concentration in the serum may be increased in myocardial infarction or acute damage to hepatic cells. Serum levels are also increased in some muscle diseases, such as progressive muscular dystrophy. Called also glutamic-oxaloacetic transaminase.

as·par·tate a·mi·no·trans·fer·ase (AST),

an enzyme catalyzing the reversible transfer of an amine group from l-glutamate to oxaloacetate, forming α-ketoglutarate and l-aspartate; an aid in diagnosing viral hepatitis and myocardial infarction.

Patient discussion about aspartate transaminase

Q. I got advice from my friend who did try this and succeeded. This is Liam, 26, male. Can I try diet pills to gain shape in a short period of time. I got advice from my friend who did try this and succeeded.

A. Hi Liam, I don’t have any interest in diet pills and don't believe that. Try lots of exercise which you like, such as running, swimming. And eat healthy!!!! Don't diet and eat less just eat healthier foods. Stay far away from fast food. Eat healthy and feel healthy!

Q. What is the risk of biabetes if my father got it? My father was recently diagnosed at the age of 55 as having Type 2 Diabetes. Do I have a greater risk of developing diabetes also?

A. Indeed, as a first degree relative of a diabetic patient you have a higher risk of developing diabetes than the average person. The risk of developing diabetes depends on many factors, both genetic and non-genetic (nutrition, weight and exercise). The risk also depends on other relevant conditions you may have (for example hypertension, elevated blood cholesterol or lipid levels).
It should be mentioned, that even for an individual whose parents both have type 2 diabetes, the risk of developing type 2 diabetes isn’t 100% but rather less than 50%.

Q. what do i do if i got the flu? how do i treat it right????

A. if you got the Flu - the best way to treat it is just staying at home, drinking a lot of fluids eating well and waiting until it's over. it's a virus infection and there is no effective medication for it (there's Tamiflu- but it helps only in the first few days and have side effects that just not worth it. worse then the disease.).
it'll take a week probably of sitting at home watching T.V , reading and such- not that bad. but if you will have a very high fever- you can take any non prescriptional drug that the pharmacist will advise to lower it.

More discussions about aspartate transaminase
References in periodicals archive ?
Because his clinical condition had not improved, he went to the hospital, where he underwent medical tests such as complete blood count (CBC): hemoglobin 13.2 g/dL, hematocrit 39.6%, platelets 343,000/ [mm.sup.3], white blood cells (leucocytes 5200/[mm.sup.3]), liver function Aspartate transaminase (AST) 39.8 U/L, Alanine transaminase (ALT) 40.1 U/L, gamma-glutamyl transferase (GGT) 346 U/L, and alkaline phosphatase 98.5 U/L.
Item Result White blood cells (/[micro](L) 6,800 Hemoglobin (g/dL) 14.0 Platelets(/[micro](L) 133,000 C-reactive protein (mg/dL) 34.30 Aspartate transaminase (U/L) 79 Alanine transaminase (U/L) 38 Lactate dehydrogenase (U/L) 393 Creatine Phosphokinase (mg/dL) 307 Fe(/[micro]g/dL) 20 Ferritin(ng/mL) 1924
A comprehensive metabolic panel was remarkable for a glucose of 206 mg/dL (range, 74-99), potassium of 3.0 mmol/L (range, 3.5-5.3), bicarbonate of 16 mmol/L (range, 21-32), an anion gap of 30 mmol/L (range, 10-20), aspartate transaminase (AST) of 466 U/L (range, 10-37), alanine transaminase of 374 U/L (range, 10-65), and serum total bilirubin of 1.9 mg/dL (range, 0.0-1.2).
There was a coinciding derangement in the liver function tests with gamma-glutamyl transferase (GGT) 589 IU/L (RR < 60 IU/L), alkaline phosphatase (ALP) 112 IU/L (RR < 55 IU/L), aspartate transaminase (AST) 60 IU/L (RR < 55 IU/L), and alanine transaminase (ALT) 209 IU/l (RR < 45IU/L) which was attributed to critical illness.
Laboratory studies reported the following: hemoglobin 15.4 g/dL, leucocytes 7850/[mm.sup.3] (differential count: 4980 neutrophils/[mm.sup.3],1820 lymphocytes/[mm.sup.3],940 monocytes/[mm.sup.3], and 50 eosinophils/[mm.sup.3] without atypical cells), platelets 239000/[mm.sup.3], glucose 81 mg/dL, total cholesterol 109 mg/dL, triglycerides 179mg/dL, total bilirubin 12.07 mg/dL with 10.37 mg/dL of direct bilirubin and 1.70 mg/dL of indirect bilirubin, aspartate transaminase (AST) 2050 IU/L (normal: 0-40IU/L), alanine transaminase (ALT) 2777 IU/L (normal: 0-41 IU/L), alkaline phosphatase 198 IU/L (normal: 40-130 IU/L) with gamma-glutamyltransferase (GGT) 105 IU/L (normal: 8-61 IU/L), and lactic dehydrogenase 960 IU/L (normal: 861 IU/L).
Liver function tests showed an alkaline phosphatase of 251 U/L, alanine transaminase of 71U/L, and aspartate transaminase of 92 U/L.
Abdominal pain and hepatitis are common, with a higher elevation of aspartate transaminase. Clinical response to antibiotics is excellent, with all the cases improving after 5 or 6 days of antimicrobial therapy, without the need of HLHspecific medications such as immunosuppressants or chemotherapeutic agents.
C-reactive protein (CRP) was 6.71 mg/dL (N [less than or equal to] 3.48), erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) 8mm/h (N: 0-20), parathyroid hormone (PTH) 36.80 pg/ml (N: 12-88), serum creatinine (sCR) 0.81 mg/dL (N: 0.67-1.17), serum urea 46 mg/dL (N: 17-43), aspartate transaminase (AST) 16.9 U/L (N: 0-50), and alanine transaminase (ALT) 19 U/L (N: 0-50).
Evaluations of plasma levels of acid phosphatase, alkaline phosphatase, alanine transaminase and aspartate transaminase
The results of biochemical analysis were as follows: Hemoglobin: 16.9 gr/dL, hematocrit 49.5%, platelet count: 319/m[m.sup.3], white blood cell count: 11.600/m[m.sup.3], coagulation values: normal, aspartate transaminase: 119 u/L, alanine transaminase: 41 u/L, lactate dehydrogenase: 378 u/L, gamma glutamyl transferase: 203 u/L, sodium: 136 meq/L, potassium: 7 mmol/L, chlorine: 104 mmol/L, and calcium: 9.33 mg/dL.
The initial laboratory results revealed anaemia (haemoglobin 98 g/L), hepatic injury (aspartate transaminase 968 U/L, alanine transaminase 1520 U/L) and kidney injury (creatinine 147 [micro]mol/L).
The laboratory test results (Table 1A) showed that her creatinine phosphokinase, serum aspartate transaminase, alanine transaminase, triglyceride, and cholesterol levels were elevated.