Ru

(redirected from Rus)
Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Financial, Acronyms, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.

ruthenium

 [roo-the´ne-um]
a chemical element, atomic number 44, atomic weight 101.07, symbol Ru. (See Appendix 6.)
Miller-Keane Encyclopedia and Dictionary of Medicine, Nursing, and Allied Health, Seventh Edition. © 2003 by Saunders, an imprint of Elsevier, Inc. All rights reserved.

Ru

Symbol for ruthenium.
Farlex Partner Medical Dictionary © Farlex 2012

Ru

Symbol for ruthenium
Medical Dictionary for the Health Professions and Nursing © Farlex 2012
References in periodicals archive ?
Jonathan Claffey, acting assistant administrator of the RUS telecommunications program, told Underground Construction magazine that USDA/RUS loan programs have never guaranteed payment to contractors in the event that borrowers are unable to pay for work performed and that there have been no recent changes in loan policies resulting in an increased number of loan suspensions.
Soon after the initial notice was published in the Federal Register that $100 million would be available at cost-of-money rates, RUS found itself inundated with more than $350 million in loan applications.
Court Seven: M Smith (Gbr) v F Lemke (Ger) BS, (+) (12) A Bastrikova (Rus) v M South (Gbr), M Stiegwardt (Ecu) v (+) (13) M Montcourt (Fra), A Ruiz (Mex) v R Searle (Gbr).
Men's Doubles Results (Round 1): Aqeel Khan (PAK)/ Shahzad Khan (PAK) beat Roy Hobbs (SGP)/ Kelsey Stevenson (CAN): 7-6 (3), 6-1; Dmitry Myagkov (RUS)/ Ivan Ponomarenko (RUS) beat Muhammad Abid (PAK)/ Usman Rafique (PAK): 6-0, 7-6 (3); Peter Goldsteiner (AUT)/ Julian Onken (GER) [1] beat M.
Men's Doubles Main Draw Results (First Round): Ergi Kirkin (Tur), Nikolay Vyleghanin (Rus) Beat Aman Attique (Pak), Yousaf Khalil (Pak) 6-1,6-0; Anurag Nenwani (Ind), Jayesh Pungliya (Ind) Beat Paramveer Singh Bajwa (Ind) , Ajay Pruthvi Nemkal (Ind) 7-5,7-5; Kunal Anand (Ind) , Jatin Dahiya (Ind) Beat Gleb Alekseenko (Ukr) , Vadim Alekseenko (Ukr) 7-5,1-6,10-7; Shalva Dzhanashiya (Rus) , Ivan Nedelko (Rus) Beat Yasir Khan(Pak) , Waqas Malik (Can) 6-2,6-3; Alexander Lebedyn (Ukr) , Anton Chekhov (Rus) Beat Muzammil Murtaza (Pak) , Luka Pavlovic (Fra) 5-7,6-2,10-8.
RUS New York is thankful to flagship sponsor New York Sire Stakes and to two nationally recognized brands, Draper Therapies and Horse Quencher, in conjunction with series sponsors Crawford Farms and Eric Abbatiello Racing.
Girls singles (first round): Laura Enea (ROU) bt Sofia Sabljarevic (SRB) 6-4, 6-0; Valentina Kulikova (RUS) bt Yekaterina Gubanova (KAZ) 6-2, 6-0; Fiona Codino (FRA) bt Viktoria Kardum Holjevac (SWE) 6-3, 6-1; Sabina Shaydullina (RUS) bt Safaa Mathana (EGY) 6-3, 6-1; Akshara Iska (IND) bt Melisa Baekirova (UZB) 6-2, 6-4; Alena Vasilyeva (RUS) bt Samar Al Bakri (OMA) 6-0, 6-0; Diana Kutuzova (RUS) bt Gopika Madhu (IND) 6-2, 6-0; Daria Glushich (RUS) bt Kristina Djamalova (UZB) 6-4, 6-2; Gulnaz Dokey (KAZ) bt Fatma Al Janahi (UAE) 6-2, 6-2.
(USA) bt Donald Young (USA) 7-5 4-6 6-3 6-1, Julien Benneteau (Fra) bt Ruben Bemelmans (Bel) 6-4 6-2 3-6 4-6 6-1, (6) Tomas Berdych (Cze) bt Filippo Volandri (Ita) 6-2 6-2 6-1, (4) Andy Murray (Gbr) bt Daniel Gimeno-Traver (Spa) 4-6 6-3 6-0 6-0, (17) Richard Gasquet (Fra) bt Santiago Giraldo (Col) 7-5 6-3 7-6 (7-3), Igor Kunitsyn (Rus) bt Igor Sijsling (Ned) 6-3 6-4 6-2, Simone Bolelli (Ita) bt Martin Fischer (Aut) 7-5 6-4 6-4, (14) Stanislas Wawrinka (Swi) bt Potito Starace (Ita) 6-3 6-4 6-4, (9) Gael Monfils (Fra) bt Matthias Bachinger (Ger) 6-4 7-6 (7-3) 6-3, Grega Zemlja (Slo) bt Lukas Lacko (Svk) 6-4 3-6 7-6 (10-8) 6-4, Rainer Schuettler (Ger) bt (30) Thomaz Bellucci (Bra) 7-6 (7-3) 6-4 6-2, Feliciano Lopez (Spa) bt Michael Berrer (Ger) 6-4 7-5 6-3.
THIRD ROUND: (7) T BERDYCH (Cz) bt L Hyung-taik (S Ko) 6-4 7-6 7-6, (10) M BAGHDATIS (Cyp) bt (23) D NALBANDIAN (Arg) 6-2 7-5 6-0, (14) M YOUZHNY (Rus) bt (18) J NIEMINEN (Fin) 7-5 7-6 6-3, (19) J BJORKMAN (Swe) bt W Arthurs (Aus) 6-2 6-1 6-4, (2) R NADAL (Spa) leads (28) R SODERLING (Swe) 6-4 6-4 6-7 4-6 2-0 susp rain, (4) N DJOKOVIC, (Ser) leads N KIEFER, (Ger) 7-6 6-5, (6) N DAVYDENKO (Rus) leads G Monfils (Fra) 6-3 7-5 3-0,.
Court 2: (4) Maria Sharapova (Rus) v (16) Flavia Pennetta (Ita) Agnieska Radwanska (Pol) v (2) Kim Clijsters (Bel) Novak Djokovic (Ser) v (7) Mario Ancic (Cro) Kirsten Flipkens (Bel) & Andrew Murray (Gbr) v (16) Anna-Lena Groenefeld (Ger) & Frantisek Cermak (Cze)
MEN'S 200m FREESTYLE Final: 1 Yang Sun (Chn) 1min 44.93secs, 2 Katsuhiro Matsumoto (Jpn) 1:45.22, 3 Duncan William Scott (Gbr) 1:45.63, 3= Martin Malyutin (Rus) 1:45.63 MEN'S 100m BACKSTROKE Final: 1 Jiayu Xu (Chn) 52.43secs, 2 Evgeny Rylov (Rus) 52.67, 3 Mitchell Larkin (Aus) 52.77 WOMEN'S 1500m FREESTYLE Final: 1 Simona Quadarella (Ita) 15mins 40.89secs, 2 Sarah Kohler (Ger) 15:48.83, 3 Jianjiahe Wang (Chn) 15:51.00 WOMEN'S 100m BACKSTROKE Final: 1 Kylie Masse (Can) 58.60secs, 2 Minna Atherton (Aus) 58.85, 3 Olivia Smoliga (USA) 58.91 WOMEN'S 100m BREASTSTROKE Final: 1 Lilly King (USA) 1min 04.93secs, 2 Yuliya Efimova (Rus) 1 :05.49, 3 Martina Carraro (Ita) 1:06.36
Men's Singles Category (2nd Round): Cheong-Eui Kim (KOR) [1] beat Ray Ho (TPE) 6-2 6-3; Alexis Canter (GBR) [6] beat Aqeel Khan (PAK) 6-2 6-4; Sora Fukuda (JPN) beat Anton Chekhov (RUS):6-1 6-0; Darko Jandric (SRB) beat Niklas Johansson (SWE) 6-1 7-6(5); Lorenzo Bocchi (ITA) beat Yousaf Khalil (PAK) 6-1 6-2; Kai Wehnelt (GER) beat Worovin Kumthonkittikul (THA)