pilocytic astrocytoma

(redirected from Pilocytic)

pilocytic as·tro·cy·to·ma

a slowly growing astrocytoma composed histologically of elongated astrocytes; often located in the optic chiasm region of the third ventricle, hypothalamus, or cerebellum, predominantly in younger people.
Synonym(s): piloid astrocytoma

pi·lo·cyt·ic as·tro·cy·to·ma

(pī'lō-sit'ik as'trō-sī-tō'mă)
A slowly growing astrocytoma composed histologically of elongated astrocytes; often located in the optic chiasm region of the third ventricle, hypothalamus, or cerebellum, predominantly in younger individuals.

pilocytic astrocytoma

A low-grade (relatively slow growing) tumor made of supporting cells of the brain. It usually found in the cerebellum of children, in whom it causes symptoms of headache, nausea, vomiting, and difficulty with balance.
See also: astrocytoma
References in periodicals archive ?
Among the 19 posters presented, WCM-Q student Nahel Tunio and Vignesh Shanmugan won 1st place in their categories for their respective research on Mutant Tau Propagation and Toxicity and Comparative gene expression profiling of pilocytic (Grade I) and diffuse (Grade II) astrocytomas - Identification and validation of new biomarkers .
Recent reviews of the literature by Hader, et al and Sobowale, et al revealed secondary PNETs after brain radiation for retinoblastoma, pilocytic astrocytoma, ependymoma, oligodendroglioma, and low grade astrocytomas.
While high-grade glial neoplasms and metastatic disease often present acutely with new onset seizures, lower grade malignancies such as ganglioglioma, pleomorphic xanthoastrocytoma, dysembryoplastic neuro-epithelial tumor (DNET), and pilocytic astrocytoma often localized to the neocortical areas and can present clinically and radiographically similar to cortical dysplasias.
Lewis was just 20 months old when he was diagnosed with juvenile pilocytic astrocytoma – a rare, benign and slow–growing childhood brain tumour.
There were 8 cases of glioblastoma (GBM), 11 cases of diffuse intrinsic pontine glioma (DIPG), 6 cases of anaplastic astrocytoma (AA), 2 cases of primitive neuroectodermal tumors (sPNET) and 1 case each of atypical teratoid rhabdoid tumor (ATR), disseminated pilocytic astrocytoma, and medulloblastoma (PNET).
In this article, we present two patients (one male adolescent and one female young adult) who were diagnosed with pilocytic astrocytoma and developed cerebellar mutism after posterior fossa surgery.
NF1 is among the most common tumor predisposition syndromes, but it accounts for only about 15 percent of pediatric low-grade gliomas known as pilocytic astrocytomas.
We report the case of a 34-year-old woman with a history of pilocytic astrocytoma resection and radiotherapy with ventriculoperitoneal shunt placement as a child who presented with altered mental status and nausea.
WHO grade I pilocytic astrocytomas and grade II diffuse astrocytomas are considered low grade, whereas the highly malignant forms, grade III anaplastic astrocytomas and grade IV glioblastoma multiforme (GBM), are high grade.
Family and friends of the Eaglescliffe youngster were devastated last year when they were told she had pilocytic astrocytoma - an inoperable brain tumour.