paraffin

(redirected from Paraffinum Liquidum)
Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Encyclopedia.
Related to Paraffinum Liquidum: Cera microcristallina

paraffin

 [par´ah-fin]
1. a purified mixture of solid hydrocarbons from petroleum, used for embedding histological specimens and as a stiffening agent in pharmaceutical preparations.
2. alkane.
liquid paraffin see mineral oil.

par·af·fin

(par'ă-fin),
1. One of the methane series of acyclic hydrocarbons.
2. Synonym(s): hard paraffin
[L. parum, little, + affinis, neighboring, akin, so called because of its slight tendency to chemical reaction]

alkane

Any of a number of saturated aliphatic (straight-chain) hydrocarbons of the methane series (methane, ethane, propane, butane, pentane, hexane, septane, octane, nonane, decane, etc.), in which the carbons are joined to other carbons by single bonds.

hard par·af·fin

(hahrd pară-fin)
Purified mixture of solid hydrocarbons derived from petroleum.
Synonym(s): paraffin (2) .
References in periodicals archive ?
paraffinum liquidum, hexyldecanol, hexyldecyllaurate, rhus
Mineral Oil AAB2 q.s to 100.00 (Paraffinum liquidum) Vaseline Diamant N 30.00 (Petrolatum) White Beeswax SP422P 17.00 (Cara alba) Pelemol CCT 10.00 (Caprylic/capric triglyceride) Pecosil DCU 8.00 (Dimethicone PEG-7 undecylenate) Microcrystalline SP617P 8.00 (Cera microcrystallina) Water 6.00 D Panthenol 75% 1.00 (Panthenol) Helloxine 3.00 (Aqua & hellanthus annuus (sunflower) seed extract and phenoxyethanol and methylparaben and n-bntylparaben and ethylparaben and isobutylparaben and propylparaben silab) D & C Yellow No.
The INCI name is nylon 6 (and) stearic acid (and) stearyl alcohol (and) paraffinum liquidum (and) castor oil (and) ethylhexystearate.