2005: Ecological research and conservation of the Javan leopard Panthera pardus
melas in Gunung Halimun National Park, West Java, Indonesia.
Table I.- Record of surveys conducted to determine the occurrence of common leopard (Panthera pardus
) in Abbaspur, district Poonch.
60 23 Panthera pardus
0 5 Civettictis civetta 10 3 Total 119 60 Table 2.
This second wave of hominin dispersal, either from Africa or the Levantine Corridor, would be related to the presence of Crocuta and Panthera pardus
in the layers of Gran Dolina and Vallonnet, which agrees with the record of Crocuta at 1.4 Ma in Ubeidiya (Israel; Martinez-Navarro et al., 2009).
In a similar case a Leopard (Panthera pardus
) was found injured and unable to walk properly because of the Porcupine (Hystrix indica), quills in the right front feet.
Electrocardiographic parameters of captive Arabian leopards (Panthera pardus
nimr) immobilised with medetomidine and ketamine.
All three species, leopard (Panthera pardus
), leopard cat (Prionailurus bengalensis) and Himalayan black bear (Ursus thibetanus) are listed in Schedule I of Wildlife Protection Act.
The Arabian leopard (Panthera pardus
nimr), is the largest surviving cat species on the Arabian Peninsula and is classified as critically endangered.
X X Equus caballus X X Equus hydruntinus X Bos/Bison X X Cervus elaphus X X X Dama dama X Capreolus capreolus X Rangifer tarandus X Sus scropha X Capra pyrenaica X X Rupicapra rupicapra X Orictolagus cuniculus X X X Lepus X Canis lupus X Uulpes vulpes X Lynx pardina X Lynx spelea X Panthera pardus
X SOLUTRENSE Beneito Mallaetes Parpallo Ratlla Bubo Elephas sp.
A genetic study on leopards (Panthera pardus
) showed that 30% of leopards shot in Tanzanian trophy hunting concessions were female although only males were allowed to be removed (Spong et al 2000).
The Persian leopard (Panthera pardus
saxicolor) is currently endangered throughout its distribution area in the Middle East.
Black panthers are leopard panthers, or Panthera pardus
. They are usually found in Asia and Africa and live in a wide variety of habitats, from deserts to jungles, weighing from 90-150 pounds.