reference range

(redirected from Normal range)
Also found in: Acronyms, Encyclopedia.

reference range

Lab medicine A set of values established as normal maximums or minimums for a given analyte. Cf Decision levels, Panic values.

ref·er·ence range

(ref'rĕns rānj)
The usual range of test values for a healthy population.
Synonym(s): normal range.
References in periodicals archive ?
'Thyroid hormones are associated with losing weight and having more energy, which may lead to people being treated at the high end of the normal range.' said Dr.
A study of 94,533 men and 47,522 women aged 35-59 years of age researched the predictive value of normal range liver function tests.
Serum calcium was 9.2 mg/dl (normal range 8.5-10.5 mg/dl) and calcium-ionised being 4.61 mg/ dl (normal range 4.40-5.60 mg/dl).
Accordingly, our data address the additional question of the extent to which cortical thickness values for key brain systems are shared or different across schizophrenia patients and healthy controls with normal range and below-normal range cognitive performance.
Renal function tests showed elevated BUN 39 mg/dL (normal range 5-21 mg) and serum creatinine of 9.41 mg/dL (normal range 0.60-1.20 mg/dL) with severely decreased estimated GFR 6 mL/min/1.73 [m.sup.2] (normal > 60 mL/min/1.73[m.sup.2]).
Blood Urea Nitrogen: 74mg/dl, (Normal range: 6-20mg/dl)
This study demonstrated good agreement between GAT and APT regarding IOP measurement within the normal range, i.e.
A critically important concept about which mothers and fathers are routinely uninformed or misinformed is the difference between "average age" and "normal range" for major developmental milestones.
In controls the Serum Magnesium is in the normal range. The values of mean and SD in cases are 0.969 & 0.580 whereas in controls it is 2.038 &0.
But new research has found that even thyroid gland activity within the normal range can lead to depression.
" The summer monsoon in South Asia as a whole will most likely be within the normal range with a slight tendency towards the high side of the normal range," India's chief forecaster D.
Our patient had raised hemoglobin, splenomegaly, no secondary erythrocytosis, and no elevated erythropoietin (16.5 mIU/ml, normal range 3.7-31.5 mIU/ml).