groenlandica (harp seals), Callorhinus ursinus (northern fur seals), Mirounga angustirostris
(northern elephant seals), Zalophus californianus (California sea lions), Eumetopias jubatus (steller sea lions), and Otaria flavescens (South American sea lions) (9-13).
1) These vessel-seasons included many that were gray whaling, but also some that were taking sperm whales, Physeter macrocephalus, humpback whales, or elephant seals, Mirounga angustirostris
, either exclusively or in addition to gray whales.
Sexual segregation in foraging is predicted from the great size disparity of male and female northern elephant seals, Mirounga angustirostris.
The northern elephant seal, Mirounga angustirostris, is one of the most sexually dimorphic mammals, with adult males being 1.
Size, dominance, and copulatory success in male northern elephant seals, Mirounga angustirostris.
Diving behavior of female northern elephant seals, Mirounga angustirostris.
El rechoncho y pacifico elefante marino Mirounga angustirostris
, del que se han visto ejemplares de 7 metros y 4 toneladas, estuvo tambien a punto de desaparecer, porque su abundancia y habitos sedentarios lo hacian presa facil de los balleneros.
e] que trae consigo depresion genetica por los efectos de la endogamia son los casos de Mirounga angustirostris
(Hoelzel et al.
Common Name Scientific Name California sea lion Zalophus californianus californianus Gray seal Halichoerus grypus Guadalupe fur seal Arctocephalus townsendi Harbor seal (North Atlantic) Phoca vitulina concolor Harbor seal (Pacific) Phoca vitulina richardii Harp seal Pagophilus groenlandicus Hooded seal Cystophora cristata Northern elephant seal Mirounga angustirostris
Northern fur seal Callorhinus ursinus Steller sea lion Eumetopias jubatus Table 2.
As an example of indirect mate choice, consider the loud calls of female elephant seals Mirounga angustirostris
during copulation (Cox and LeBoeuf 1977).
The Concaac used sea lions (McGee also used the term "seal," although no populations of true seals are resident in the Sea of Cortes, and northern elephant seals, Mirounga angustirostris
, are only occasionaly encountered) for food, and they probably used the teeth to make harpoons to hunt sea turtles (McGee, 1898; Felger and Moser, 1985).