According to the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN), Bangladesh, the conservation of the wild elephant population
is crucial for the survival of the species in the region because their presence is indicative of the functioning of a healthy ecosystem and biodiversity.
The proposal to up-list elephant populations
of South Africa, Zimbabwe, Namibia and Botswana was roundly rejected as it could not attract enough number of votes necessary for listing.
The post African elephant population
tumbles due to poaching appeared first on Cyprus Mail .
Prominent conservationist and Founder-President of the Sri Lanka Wildlife Conservation Society Ravi Corea who addressed the gathering said that he was optimistic about the well-being of Sri Lanka's elephant population
, as more and more people understand the need to safeguard the gentle giants and their habitat.
A CITES report for 2014 said elephant poaching rates at monitored sites remained virtually unchanged in 2014 and "poaching rates still exceed natural elephant population
growth rates, meaning a continued decline in elephant numbers overall is likely.
The Cites poaching estimates were based on data from 51 sites across Africa, which accounted for 30-40 percent of the continent's elephant population
With the world elephant population
estimated to be between 420,000 and 650,000, if the killings are not stopped now, the gentle giants will become extinct in the next 12 years.
Greg Baxter says a longer term solution is not to regard the Lao elephant population
in isolation, but to allow them to breed with elephants from other parts of the range of the Asian elephant family, from other Asian countries who face dwindling numbers.
According to Tanzania's Wildlife Research Institute, the elephant population
of the Selous game reserve has fallen from 43,000 to 13,000 in only three years.
In June we reported how the elephant population
in Burkina Faso had been reduced to fewer than 5,000.
First, and perhaps most contentious, is the impact of Botswana's burgeoning elephant population
India can boast to have 50 per cent of the world's Asiatic elephant population
but numbers have dwindled in recent years.