cocoa butter

(redirected from Cocoa fat)
Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Encyclopedia.
Related to Cocoa fat: cacao butter

the·o·bro·ma oil

the fat obtained from the wasted seed of Theobroma cacao (family Sterculiaceae); contains glycerides of stearic, palmitic, oleic, arichidic, and linoleic acids; used as a base for suppositories and ointments and, in operative dentistry, as a lubricant and protective.
Farlex Partner Medical Dictionary © Farlex 2012

cocoa butter

n.
A yellowish-white fatty solid obtained from cacao seeds and used as an ingredient in cosmetics, tanning oils, chocolate, and soap. Also called cacao butter.
The American Heritage® Medical Dictionary Copyright © 2007, 2004 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

cocoa butter

(kō′kō″)
Theobroma oil; the fat obtained from the roasted seed of Theobroma cacao. It is used as a base in suppositories and as a topical skin lubricant.
Medical Dictionary, © 2009 Farlex and Partners
References in periodicals archive ?
Grinding must be done gradually to minimize very fine particles, which would bind with the cocoa fat and result in liqour with poor flow characteristics.
6 ounces bittersweet chocolate, 60% cocoa fat, melted