carob

(redirected from Ceratonia siliqua)
Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.
Related to Ceratonia siliqua: carob tree

carob

[kar′əb]
Etymology: Ar. al kharrubah
Ceratonia siliqua, a tree native to the Mediterranean basin.

carob

The sweet pulp of the Mediterranean evergreen leguminous tree, Ceratonia siliquia, a chocolate surrogate for those who are allergic to chocolate or adhere wish to eliminate chocolate from their diet. Carob is high in palm kernel oil (i.e., a “tropical oil”) and therefore atherogenic; it is also high in sodium, and thus linked to hypertension.
References in periodicals archive ?
Del fruto de Ceratonia siliqua se obtiene, despues de una serie de tratamientos (deshidratacion, tostado, molienda fina), un producto de aspecto y sabor similar al del cacao y al del cafe.
Table 2 shows number of hermaphrodite flowers per raceme, average numbers of matured pods per raceme, and percentages of matured for Ceratonia Siliqua trees exposed to four pollination treatments.
Ceratonia Siliqua trees produced a high number of flowers and most of these flowers were unable to develop into a mature pod.
Statistical studies and comparison of LH, FSH, testosterone and dihydrotestosterone hormones were made among experimental, control and sham groups, following consumption of hydro-alcoholic extract of Ceratonia siliqua seeds and the results are shown in table 1.
Hydro-alcoholic seed extract of Ceratonia siliqua contains such compounds as phytosterols, and can cause a decrease in total cholesterol, LDL and triglycerides, through an increase in lipoproteins and hepato lipases as well as reducing HMG--COA reductase activity [20].
khinjuk, Crataegus aronia, Juniperus phoenicea, Amygdalus korschinskii, Ceratonia siliqua, Olea europaea, Arbutus andrachne, Rhamnus punctata, R.
punctata, Daphne linearifolia (endemic), Ceratonia siliqua, Olea europaea, and Arbutus andrachne.
Especies indicadoras de este tipo de habitat serian, segun el citado documento tecnico, Arbutus unedo, Ceratonia siliqua, Fraxinus ornus, Laurus nobilis, Olea europaea var.
INCI name: Water and hydrolyzed ceratonia siliqua seed extract
00 (Water (and) ceratonia siliqua (locust bean) gum (and) hydrolyzed wheat gluten) Erythrulose (Pentapharm, CH) 2.
The proposed INCI name for the moisturizing base powder is hydroxypropyl starch phosphate, carbomer, acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylates crosspolymer, acrylates/vinyl isodecanoate crosspolymer, xanthan gum, ceratonia siliqua gum, cyamopsis tetragonoloba (gnar) gum.