(Kebede et al., 2012) identified the tick species were Amblyomma variegatum (49.2%), Boophilus decoloratus
, (21.2%), Hyalomma marginatum (9.8%), Hyalomma truncatum (6.2%), Rhipicephalus evertsievertsi (6.6%), and Rhipicephalus pulchellus (5.3%) in Awi zone, Amhara region.
Abebaw, "'Seasonal dynamics and host preference of Boophilus decoloratus
on naturally infested cattle in Jimma zone, south western Ethiopia," Ethiopian Veterinary Journal, vol.
Saxena, "Evaluation of neem products for the control of the African ticks Rhipicephalus appendiculatus, Amblyomma variegatum, and Boophilus decoloratus," ICIPE Annual Scientific Report, vol.
Bayemi, "Laboratory trial on the efficacy of indigenous acaricides on the Boophilus decoloratus in Cameroon, Selected Papers.
[18.] Choudhury MK, Shiferaw Y (2015) Toxicity of Millettia ferruginea (Hochst) Baker against the Larvae and Adult Ticks of Boophilus decoloratus
a One-Host Tick in Cattle.
Genetic incompatibility between Boophilus decoloratus (Koch, 1844) and Boophilus microplus (Canestrini, 1888) and hybrid sterility of Australian and South African Boophilus microplus (Acarina: Ixodidae).
Displacement of Boophilus decoloratus by Boophilus microplus in the Soutpansberg region, Limpopo province, South Africa.
Desiccation of eggs (Dermacentor variabilis) occurred when RH was reduced 6-8 h daily, fewer eggs hatched at 85% than 95% RH (Sonenshine and Tigner 1969), and weight and hatchability of Boophilus decoloratus
eggs were reduced at lower RH (Rechav and Maltzahn 1977).
Seasonal dynamics of ticks (Amblyomma cohaerens and Boophilus decoloratus
) and development of a management plan for tick and tick born diseases control on cattle in Jimma zone, Southwestern Ethiopia [tesis doctoral].
THOV was first isolated in Kenya from Rhipicephalus species and Boophilus decoloratus
in the 1930s (29) and has been isolated repeatedly from various tick species in Kenya, West Africa, Europe, and Asia (30).
Acaricide resistence in the cattle ticks Boophilus microplus and Boophilus decoloratus
. Roma : FAO, 1998.