It should be remembered that, in Peru, the Andean condor
is a species categorized as Endangered of extinction, according to Supreme Decree N 004-2014-MINAGRI and is protected by the Peruvian State.
This case study demonstrates the diagnosis of a captive Andean condor
with brodifacoum toxicosis and successful treatment with a blood transfusion and vitamin K] therapy.
Working with Sergio Lambertucci from the National University of Comahue, she will be fitting Andean condors
with custom-made data loggers in order to map their flight paths.
will receive a helping hand with deliveries of supplemental food-marine mammal carcasses that have naturally washed up on beaches.
The Andean condor
(Vultur gryphus) is the largest of all flying birds, and weighs up to 24-53 lb (11-12 kg).
Travelers may also use their rest days to hike along the shores of Lago Grey en route to the massive Grey Glacier, the southernmost tip of the giant Southern Icefield, or to watch for the Andean condor
or the elusive huemul deer.
At the Welsh Mountain Zoo in Colwyn Bay, keepers report that a male alligator and Andean condor
have starting their respective mating behaviour three months early.
But there have been other beauties, such as a vermilion flycatcher, an Andean condor
and a burrowing owl.
Several efforts have been made to return this magnificent bird to its home range; the AZA Andean Condor
Species Survival Plan (SSP[R]) in particular recently gave cause to celebrate another successful release.
Natural history experts want a stuffed Andean Condor
bird, in Newcastle's Hancock Museum, to have its own plaque.
Along with a number of other animal species, the huillin, an endangered river otter (Lutra provocax), will be adversely affected, as will the heraldic huemul, the endangered endemic deer species (Hippocamelus bisulcus) of the Southern Andes, which accompanies the Andean condor
on the Chilean national shield.
At the raptor enclosure, elevated walkways enable you to come eye to eye with enormous birds of prey, including an Andean condor
(which, alas, perched sedately in a tree, not treating us to a display of its 12-foot wingspan).