Two small predator species (American robin
and Brewer's blackbird), four large known predator species (osprey, bald eagle, sandhill crane, and great blue heron), and four large suspected predators (red-tailed hawk, northern harrier, common crow, and ring-billed gull) were encountered during the surveys.
GS = grasshopper sparrow, EM = eastern meadowlark, BO = bobolink, SS = song sparrow, FS = field sparrow, MA = mallard, RO = American robin
, RW = red-winged blackbird, BT = brown thrasher and WF = willow flycatcher (bars = SE).
On average, American Robins
weighed 77 g throughout the year in Pennsylvania and 86 and 84 g for males and females, respectively, during winter in Ithaca, New York (Sallabanks and James 1999).
However, there could be an alternative, less susceptible, super spreader, as with the American robin
in the United States.
Plant a flowering dogwood tree and, chances are, an American robin
will reward you with a clutch of skyblue eggs in late spring.
were observed nesting on mine infrastructure, and their greater relative density at mine plots is likely related to an increased availability of suitable nesting habitat.
Some twitchers had travelled hundreds of miles to catch a glimpse of the American robin
, which had been roosting at an industrial estate for two months.
The hypothesis that smaller patches would have higher predation rates was examined using linear regression for the five most common species combined, as well as for American Robins
separately, as they were the only species with sufficient nest numbers to be compared among plots.
-- Timing of arrival, numbers, and fruit eating habits of wintering American Robins
(Turdus migratorius) and Cedar Waxwings (Bombycilla cedrorum) were studied during two consecutive years (1989-90, 1990-91) in the Edwards Plateau region of central Texas.
Thus young readers will learn about the songs or sounds of American Robins
, White-throated Sparrows, Yellow Warblers, Barred Owls, Black-capped Chickadees, Eastern Whip-poor-wills, Mallards, American Woodcocks, White-breasted Nuthatches, Anna's Hummingbirds, House Sparrows, and Downy Woodpeckers.
The group's findings might not seem overwhelming: eight Canada geese, three female and three male mallard ducks, six chickadees and six American robins
. But that tally will be added to the numbers collected by observers across North America to give a snapshot of the numbers and migratory patterns of birds.
Bluebirds, which are in the thrush family, and American robins
(also thrushes) can be found in our region throughout the year.