myristic acid


Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.
Related to myristic acid: lauric acid, stearic acid

my·ris·tic ac·id

(mi-ris'tik as'id),
A saturated fatty acid (CH3(CH2)12 COOH) present as an acylglycerol in milk, vegetable fats, cod liver oil, and waxes.
Synonym(s): tetradecanoic acid

myristic acid

/my·ris·tic ac·id/ (mĭ-ris´tik) a saturated 14-carbon fatty acid occurring in most animal and vegetable fats, particularly butterfat and coconut, palm, and nutmeg oils.

myristic acid

(mə-rĭs′tĭk, mī-)
n.
A fatty acid, C14H28O2, occurring in animal and vegetable fats and used in the manufacture of cosmetics, soaps, perfumes, and flavorings.
References in periodicals archive ?
Palmitic and myristic acid oxidation showed nongaussian distribution of data within the 95% confidence interval (Fig.
Effect of dietary sea mustard (Undaria pinnatifida) by-product (SW) on longissimus muscle fatty acid compositions (1) Fatty acid Treatment (% of total fatty acid) Control SW Myristic acid (C14:0) 3.
Fatty acid composition of basal diet, soybean oil, flaxseed oil and dried whitebait (% of total fatty acids, w/w) Fatty acids Basal diet Soybean oil Myristic acid (C14:0) 0.
INCI name: zinc oxide (and) dimethicone (and) myristic acid
Stearic acid, palmitic acid, myristic acid, (saturated), and oleic acid, linoleic acid, and linolenic acid (unsaturated), are common in cosmetics.
The differences in the levels of myristic acid between groups L and M, and L and H were significant (p>0.
The myristic acid level and palmitoleic acid level were significantly higher (p<0.
Fatty acid composition (DM %) of each section of velvet antler at different cutting times in elk VA65 (1) Myristic acid Top 3.
2008) reported that products from palm trees (like licury oil) are rich in lauric acid (C12:0) and myristic acid (C14:0).
85) by carcass weight, but myristic acid (C14:0, saturated FA) tended to increase ([R.