multimodal

(redirected from multimode)
Also found in: Dictionary, Acronyms, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.

multimodal

(mul″tē-mō′dăl) [L. multi-, many, + modus, measure]
1. Multidisciplinary.
2. Using or relying on multiple methods, e.g., to treat an illness.
References in periodicals archive ?
The test speed exceeded previous test instruments used and accelerated multiband, multimode and many other test evaluation requirements.
8220;Institutions upgraded to Multimode fiber and Fast Ethernet years ago but now find the transmission speeds are no longer sufficient.
The OM-3 (300-meter data rate) multimode fiber-optic cable (MMF) solution features an OM-3-standardized, 300-meter 10-Gigabit Ethernet laser-optimized multimode fiber and 10GBASE-SR 850-nm VCSEL transceivers.
D-Link, Linksys, NETGEAR and others have implemented PC Card adapters based on the recently released AR5001X+ multimode 802.
Stuart's brainstorm was to note that the spread of pulses in a multimode fiber was analogous to the effect of multiple paths on radio waves.
The MultiMode 8 is Bruker's premier high-resolution research AFM, which is available with an extensive list of new features and accessories that make it ideal for some of the most demanding AFM applications.
Couple that with the desire to have a range of assay technologies to 'try' against the myriad of target groups and the multimode detection systems provide an attractive solution," they explain.
The addition of the Transmit Disable Function to the Multimode 2x5 Small Form Factor (SFF) transceivers enables drop-in replacement to the existing 2x5 SFF Single Mode Transceiver footprints, offering instant upgrade capability for Multimode applications.
SCSI bus segment terminator issues for single-ended and multimode terminators need close attention, as multimode terminators are capable of LVD and single ended termination.
the leading TD-SCDMA terminal system solution provider, has completed the world's first TD-LTE (Long-Term Evolution) end-to-end application interoperability test (IoDT), based on its Soft Modem Platform for multimode mobile devices.
com)-- Perle Systems, a global provider of advanced Ethernet over fiber and secure device networking solutions, today expanded its line of Media Converters with the release of over 100 new Multimode to Single mode fiber converters Fiber Media Converters enable the extension of multimode to single mode or multimode to multimode fiber connections up to a distance of 160km.

Full browser ?