On one site, next to classified adverts for cars, a woman calling herself Lisa Lishinto from Shropshire offered a marmoset
Body burden of di(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (DEHP) and its primary metabolite mono(2-ethylhexyl) phthalate (MEHP) in pregnant and non-pregnant rats and marmosets
A team of researchers from the United States and Germany gave four male marmosets
whiffs of an alcohol-water solution containing genital-gland secretions from ovulating females, the same secretions from females without ovaries, or no secretions.
The golden lion tamarin with its flowing mane and long reddish fur is possibly the best known of the 18 species of marmoset
and is one of the world's most critically endangered mammals.
Director Dr Alison Cronin said: "Milo was starved of the companionship and interaction marmosets
A 27-year-old man and 29-year-old woman who owned the marmoset
were banned from keeping all animal except dogs for three years and ordered to pay costs of PS100 each.
the "After giving the babies their regular feeds, mum Audrey, like all other female Eastern pygmy marmosets
, steps aside while dad takes on the parental chores.
One twin in each pair got consistent feedback, mirroring what a young marmoset
would receive from an especially attentive parent; the other twin got less consistent feedback on their vocalizations.
Aaron described the male marmoset
as a very adventurous pet who loves being out of his cage, climbing and running around the house.
Fortunately, the family worked with us, and were happy for the marmoset
to be signed over into our care.
FRIENDS OUR AT DUDLEY Section Leader Pat Stevens said: "We're delighted to welcome another set of twins to the group five months after the arrival of our last two baby marmosets
At most sites, the common marmoset
(Callithrix jacchus) feeds primarily on plant exudates, whereas animal prey generally contributes less than 10% of feeding records, although other marmosets
may be more insectivorous (Martins and Setz, 2000), and one study based on the analysis of stomach contents in golden-handed tamarins (Saguinus midas) indicated that behavioural data may underestimate the consumption of animal prey considerably (Pack et al.