Previous reports of the diet of Sickle-winged Guans have concluded that fruits, leaves, and flowers are the most important food items (Johnson and Hilty 1976, Ridgely and Gaulin 1980, Cardiff and Remsen 1981, Remsen and Cardiff 1990, Nadachowski 1994, Renjifo 1997).
2001), but there are few reports of invertebrate consumption by arboreal guans (Strahl et al.
Nests of other highland guans were also found in places where epiphytes are concentrated (Gonzalez-Garcia 1997).
goudotii occurs from January to July in the SFFOQ, as has been reported elsewhere for Sickle-winged Guans in the northern Andes (Hilty and Brown 1986, Fjeldsa and Krabbe 1990, del Hoyo 1994, Salaman et al.
Curassows, guans and chachalacas: status survey and conservation action plan.
Patterns of elevational and latitudinal distribution, including a niche switch, in some guans (Cracidae) of the Andes.
Scale of habitat availability (ha) and habitat used (survey distance = m) by Sickle-winged Guans in the Santuario de Fauna y Flora Otun Quimbaya, Colombia, October 2002-September 2003.
The Sickle-winged Guan (Chamaepetes goudotii) is one of the few members of the family Cracidae present at higher elevations (Hilty and Brown 1986, Fjeldsa and Krabbe 1990, del Hoyo 1994, Delacour and Amadon 2004).
The Black Guan (Chamaepetes unicolor) has a small range from Costa Rica to western Panama (Stiles and Skutch 1989), whereas the Sickle-winged Guan has a wide distribution in the northern Andes from Colombia, Ecuador, and Peru to northern Bolivia, mostly from 1,500 to 3,000 m elevation (Hilty and Brown 1986, del Hoyo 1994, Delacour and Amadon 2004).
Quantification of fruit available on the study site was measured by randomly placing three 50 x 4 m plots along each of the six trails where guan surveys were conducted (Fig.
The information on appearance of Sickle-winged Guan fledglings available in the literature is ambiguous.
Comparative studies on reproductive success between Sickle-winged Guan populations in restored and mature continuous forest are also needed.