eicosanoic acid


Also found in: Encyclopedia.

eicosanoic acid

[ī′kōsənō′ik]
Etymology: Gk, eikosa, twenty
a saturated fatty acid containing 20 carbon atoms in a straight chain, found in peanut oil, butter, and other fats. Also called arachidic acid.
References in periodicals archive ?
com Incroquat Behenyl 18-MEA INCI name: behentrimonium methosulfate (and) quaternium-33 (and) cetyl alcohol Use levels: 1-5% Applications: leave-on and conventional conditioners, styling products, hair dyes and color developers, shaving products Comments: A fatty quaternized derivative of 18-methyl eicosanoic acid, the primary lipid of the hair surface which is often missing in chemically treated or stressed hair.
Both contain 18 methyl eicosanoic acid, a lipid described as a breakthrough ingredient previously only found in the hair itself.
com Incroquat Behenyl 18-MEA INCI: behentrimonium methosulfate (and) quaternium-33 (and) cetyl alcohol Applications: conditioners for aging, weathered, permed or color-treated hair, leave-on and conventional conditioners, nourishing and treatment-type products, styling products, heat-activated products, ethnic maintenance products Use levels: 1-5% Comments: A fatty quaternized derivative of 18-methyl eicosanoic acid (18-MEA), the primary lipid of the hair surface.
Attributes: 40% active shampoo-friendly quat based on 18-methyl eicosanoic acid (18-MEA),the primary lipid found on the hair surface; replenishes lipids lost to damage and helps restore hair's natural hydrophobicity; surfactant-soluble, water-dispersible, easy-to-use liquid; suitable for cold-process and clear systems.
Apparently it uses a unique ingredient, 18 methyl eicosanoic acid which has never been used before in hair care - probably because no-one could pronounce it.