dehydroacetic acid


Also found in: Encyclopedia.

de·hy·dro·a·ce·tic ac·id

(dē-hī'drō-ă-sē'tik as'id),
An antimicrobial agent used as a preservative in cosmetics.
References in periodicals archive ?
INCI Name: Benzoic Acid (and) Sorbic Acid (and) Dehydroacetic Acid (and) Benzyl Alcohol
In Europe, dehydroacetic acid cannot be used in aerosols, therefore, K 701 is also prohibited.
Euxyl K 702 (INCI: Phenoxyethanol (and) benzoic acid (and) dehydroacetic acid (and) ethylhexylglycerin (and) polyaminopropyl biguanide) is another preservative that is effective when used between 0.
He noted, for example, that Ecocert only allows sorbic acid, benzoic acid, dehydroacetic acid, salicylic acid (and their salts) and benzyl alcohol.
Description: phenoxyethanol (and) benzoic acid (and) dehydroacetic acid
4 (Benzoic acid, dehydroacetic acid, phe noxyethanol) Citric Acid (10%) q.
4 (Benzoic acid, dehydroacetic acid, phenoxyethanol) Prestige Silk Silver (Eckart GmbH) q.