capric acid


Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.
Related to capric acid: caprylic acid

capric acid

/cap·ric ac·id/ (kap´rik) a saturated ten-carbon fatty acid, occurring as a minor constituent in many fats and oils.

capric acid (CH3[CH2]8COOH)

[kap′rik]
Etymology: L, caper, goat
a white crystalline carboxylic acid with a rancid odor, occurring as a glyceride in natural oils. Capric acid is used in the production of perfumes, flavors, wetting agents, and food additives. Also called decanoic acid.

capric acid, n-capric acid

a 10-carbon fatty acid that occurs in butter. Called also decanoic acid.
References in periodicals archive ?
Personal care was the largest end-user segment in the capric acid market, accounting for around 35% share in 2014.
Key players operating in the capric acid market include Chemical Associates, Oleocomm Global SDN BHD, KLK OLEO, P&G Chemicals, IOI Oleochemicals, Ecogreen Oleochemicals, HENAN EASTAR CHEMICALS CO.
viscosissima lines are rich in caprylic and capric acid, but low in lauric acid - around 4 percent.
The particular nut has lower caprylic and higher capric acids in its kernel oil than the coconut, while both nuts contain similar amounts of palmitic and linoleic acids in their kernel oil extracts.
The supplementation with calcium salts of palm oil fatty acid reduced the proportion of caproic, caprylic and capric acids and significantly (p<0.
The caprylic acid (C8) and capric acid (C10) mostly contributed to the increase of total amount of FFAs in all groups.