SAS

(redirected from Serial transmission)
Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.

SAS

Abbreviation for:
sarcoma-amplified sequence
saturated ammonium sulphate
Scottish Ambulance Service 
serrated adenoma
severe aortic stenosis
short aorta syndrome
Sklar Aphasia Scale
sleep apnoea syndrome
space adaptation syndrome
staff and associate specialists, see there 
standard accounting system
subvalvular aortic stenosis
Supplier Attachment Scheme

SAS

subaortic stenosis.
References in periodicals archive ?
In August 1999, Corning and Gore achieved an industry first -- 600 meter serial transmission at 10 Gb/s over Corning(R) multimode fiber using a Gore VCSEL.
The MAGNUS VSR4-1 transponder meets electrical and mechanical requirements defined by the 300-pin multi-source agreement (MSA) for OC-192 serial transmission, and minimizes power dissipation to approximately 5 watts.
Until then, we set the industry benchmark for serial transmission at Gigabit Ethernet over multimode fiber.
The adapter supports serial transmission at all common legacy device bit rates.
New Core Provides Serial Transmission for Fibre Channel, Computer Clustering,
XAUI supports 10 Gb/s using four transmit and four receive lanes; each lane encoding data with an 8B/10B code for differential serial transmission and operating at 3.
LSI Logic was able to achieve its CMOS solution by incorporating analog/mixed-signal functions to condition the high-speed data streams for serial transmission onto the core.
And the high reliability of fiber optics and serial transmission means I/O devices connected to ESCON channels can be located at great distances from the processor.
In terms of cost, the use of high-speed serial transmission wins every time over wavelength division multiplexing (WDM)," said Jerry Rawls, Finisar's President and CEO.
announced today serial transmission at 10 gigabits per second (Gb/s) over 600 meters with Corning(R) InfiniCor(TM) multimode fiber using Gore's high-speed, 850 nm, vertical-cavity, surface-emitting laser (VCSEL) technology.
This combination of features makes QuickFC devices ideal for designs that require customization to the standard Fibre Channel protocol, such as proprietary storage area networks and RAID architectures, as well as customization for any Gigabit serial transmissions.
This makes QuickFC devices ideal for designs that require customization to the standard Fibre Channel protocol, such as applications for proprietary storage area networks and RAID architectures, as well as customization for any Gigabit serial transmissions.