safflower

(redirected from Safflower seed oil)
Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Encyclopedia.
Related to Safflower seed oil: Carthamus tinctorius

car·tha·mus

(kar'tha-mŭs),
The dried florets of Carthamus tinctorius (family Compositae).
See also: safflower oil.
Synonym(s): safflower
[Ar. qurtum, fr. qartama, paint; the plant yields a dye]

safflower

(săf′lou′ər)
n.
1. A thistlelike Eurasian plant (Carthamus tinctorius) in the composite family, having orange flowers that produce seeds containing an oil used for cooking and in food products, cosmetics, and paints.
2. The dried flowers of this plant, formerly used as a source of yellow and orange dyes.

safflower

Chinese medicine
A herb, the flowers of which are used topically for abscesses, bruises and burns, and internally for anginal pan, coagulation disorders, delayed menses, and as a cardiovascular tonic.

safflower,

n Carthamus tinctorius; parts used: seeds, flowers; uses: antiinflammatory, antioxidant, antimy-cotic, high blood pressure, fever, constipation, cough, menstrual complaints, massage oil; precautions: uterine stimulant, pregnancy, lactation, HIV/AIDS, lupus, immunosuppression, burns, sepsis. Also called
American saffron, azafran, bastard saffron, benibana, dyer's-saffron, fake saffron, false saffron, or
zaffer.
References in periodicals archive ?
This investigation was undertaken to obtain information about the chemical composition and oxidative stability of safflower seed oil of four of the potentially most useful varieties of safflowers that can be cultivated in Iran and to determine the oil composition in terms of fatty acid, tocopherol and sterol contents and to evaluate oil composition-oxidative stability relationship.
The new formula includes Safflower seed oil to smooth the cuticles and restore manageability.
THIS is set to be a beauty classic that, thanks to Safflower seed oil, smoothes out rough hair and cuticles to restore manageability and shine.