Printer Friendly
Dictionary, Encyclopedia and Thesaurus - The Free Dictionary
3,900,417,866 visitors served.
forum Join the Word of the Day Mailing List For webmasters
?
Dictionary/
thesaurus
Medical
dictionary
Legal
dictionary
Financial
dictionary
Acronyms
 
Idioms
Encyclopedia
Wikipedia
encyclopedia
?

lanolin

   Also found in: Dictionary/thesaurus, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia 0.02 sec.
lanolin /lan·o·lin/ (lan´ah-lin) a purified, waxlike substance from the wool of sheep, Ovis aries, occurring in an anhydrous form and also a form containing 25 to 30 percent water; used as a water-in-oil ointment or cream base. Modified l. has been additionally processed to reduce the amount of free lanolin alcohols and detergent and pesticide residues.
lan·o·lin (ln-ln)
n.
A fatty substance obtained from wool and used in soaps, cosmetics, and ointments.

lanolin
[lan′əlin]
Etymology: L, lana, wool, oleum, oil
a fatlike substance from the wool of sheep. It contains about 25% water as a water-in-oil emulsion and is used as an ointment base and an emollient for the skin. Also called hydrous wool fat.

lanolin [lan´o-lin]
wool fat or wool grease that is refined and incorporated into many commercial preparations. Lanolin is a by-product of the process that accompanies the removal of sheep's wool from the pelt. In its crude form it is a greasy yellow wax of unpleasant odor. This odor disappears when the lanolin is emulsified and made into salves, creams, ointments, and cosmetics. Although lanolin is slightly antiseptic, it has no other medicinal benefits and is valuable principally because of the ease with which it penetrates the skin, and because it does not turn rancid. Modified lanolin has been additionally processed to reduce the amount of free lanolin alcohols and detergent and pesticide residues.

lanolin
wool fat or wool grease that is refined and incorporated into many commercial preparations. Lanolin is a by-product of the process that accompanies the removal of sheeps' wool from the pelt. In its crude form it is a greasy yellow wax of unpleasant odor which disappears when the lanolin is emulsified and made into salves, creams, ointments and cosmetics. Although lanolin is slightly antiseptic, it has no other medicinal benefits and is valuable principally because of the ease with which it penetrates the skin, and because it does not become rancid.

lanolin bush
zieriasmithii.


Want to thank TFD for its existence? Tell a friend about us, add a link to this page, add the site to iGoogle, or visit the webmaster's page for free fun content.
?Page tools
Printer friendly
Cite / link
Feedback
Add definition
Mentioned in?  References in periodicals archive?   Medical browser?   Full browser?
 
[ILLUSTRATION OMITTED] The Oatmeal Conditioning Shampoo contains aloe, lanolin, oatmeal and coconut extract and is designed to leave pets coats soft, shiny and manageable while killing fleas, ticks and lice on contact.
With a view to mimicking the versatile substance, the research team mixed a range of fatty compounds including lanolin, fatty acids, ceramides, and cholesterol with particles made of a water-storing hydrogel.
 
 
 
Medical Dictionary
?

Terms of Use | Privacy policy | Feedback | Advertise with Us | Copyright © 2012 Farlex, Inc.
Disclaimer
All content on this website, including dictionary, thesaurus, literature, geography, and other reference data is for informational purposes only. This information should not be considered complete, up to date, and is not intended to be used in place of a visit, consultation, or advice of a legal, medical, or any other professional.