Demodex folliculorum

Dem·o·dex fol·lic·u·lo·'rum

a common, universally distributed, and usually nonpathogenic species of mite that inhabits the hair follicles and sebaceous glands of humans, commonly of the face around the nose and scalp margins.
Synonym(s): Acarus folliculorum

Demodex folliculorum

A species that infests hair follicles and sebaceous glands of various mammals, including humans.
Synonym: Acarus folliculorumfollicle mite
See also: Demodex
References in periodicals archive ?
2) Other causes or correlative factors that have been associated with rosacea are the dysregulation of the cutaneous innate immunity, overgrowth of the Demodex folliculorum mite in the skin, small intestinal bacterial overgrowth (SIB0), Helicobacter pylori infection, and increased vitamin D3 signaling.
Demodex folliculorum and Demodex brevis mites are the two known species of this ectoparasite (parasites which live on the surface of a host) found on humans, and have been shown to be different to those found on other animals.
In rare cases, Demodex folliculorum has been shown to inhabit the scalp, chest, nipple, penis, mons veneris, buttock, and buccal mucosa.
Demodicosis is an infestation with the parasitic mite, demodex species (Figure 1), of which there are two types: demodex folliculorum and demodex brevis.
Follicle smears taken from several patients revealed abundant bacteria and Demodex folliculorum, which Dr.
About one out of every four of your classmates has follicle mites, or Demodex folliculorum (DEH-muh-deks foh-LIK-yoo-LO-nun), on his or her eyelashes and skin.
Cultures in patients with rosacea will often show a high prevalence of Demodex folliculorum, Propionibacterium acnes, and sometimes Helicobacter pylori, she said.
Nobody knows what causes rosacea although it has been linked with infection of sebaceous glands by a skin mite, Demodex folliculorum.
They feed on skin cells, oils and hormones and exist in two forms, Demodex folliculorum at the lashes and Demodex brevis in the meibomian glands.
Microbial cultures in patients with rosacea often show a high prevalence of Demodex folliculorum, Propionibacterium acnes, and sometimes Helicobacter pylori.
The cause is unknown, but rosacea has been linked with infection of sebaceous glands with a skin mite, Demodex folliculorum.
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Demodex folliculorum (DE-muh-deks fo-LIK-yoo-LO-rum)