cetyl alcohol(redirected from C 16 H 33 OH)
Also found in: Dictionary, Encyclopedia.
ce·tyl al·co·hol(sē'tăl al'kŏ-hol),
The 16-carbon alcohol corresponding to palmitic acid, so called because it is isolated from among the hydrolysis products of spermaceti; it is used as an emulsifying aid and in the preparation of "washable" (oil in water emulsions) ointment bases.
A solid white waxy alcohol, C16H34O, used as an emulsifier and in cosmetics, perfumes, and pharmaceuticals.
cetyl alcohol (C16H33OH)
Etymology: L, cetus, whale; Ar, alkohl, essence
A white insoluble solid substance, C16H34O, used in the manufacture of ointments.
See also: alcohol