Arctostaphylos


Also found in: Dictionary, Thesaurus, Encyclopedia, Wikipedia.

Arctostaphylos

/Arc·to·staph·y·los/ (ahrk″to-staf´ĭ-lōs) a genus of North American evergreens; A. uva-ur´si is uva ursi (q.v.).
References in periodicals archive ?
The circumboreal Arctostaphylos uva-ursi, with subspecies cratericola in Guatemala.
Some genera, of course, occur under physiognomically drier conditions, especially the superior-ovaried genera such as Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, and Cornarostaphylis (Arbutoideae) and Agarista (Vaccinioideae: Lyonieae), but these are seemingly less specialized within the family and occur outside the geographical range of the wet Tropical Andes biogeographical region.
The mycorrhizae unique to the Ericaceae include the ericoid type, found in most members of the family, including Vaccinium and the Empetroideae, the arbutoid type, found in most of the remaining members of the faintly, such as Arbutus, Arctostaphylos, etc.
A wonderful variety to view, at present, is Arctostaphylos Hookeri ``Wayside.
We're still growing a natural hybrid [manzanita] we discovered there called Arctostaphylos 'Hood Mountain'.
I thought about the manzanita, particularly its small tree species, Arctostaphylos glauca.
Optivegetol Bearberry INCI name: arctostaphylos uva ursi (bearberry) extract Suggested use level: 2.
This product is based on a combination of the skin color reducing properties of ascorbic acid and glutathione, the tyrosinase inhibiting property of paper mulberry extract and skin whitening properties of arctostaphylos uva ursi and mitracarpus scaber.
This product is based on a combination of the skin whitening properties of arctostaphylos uva ursi and mitracarpus scaber, the tyrosinase inhibiting property of Rumex crispus extract and the skin color-reducing properties of sodium metabisulfite.
com Gatuline Equalizing INCI: arctostaphylos uva ursi leaf extract (and) ethoxydiglycol (and) and zinc sulfate (and) sodium salicylate Applications: creams and lotions, serums, emulsion-gels, foaming products for treatment of greasy, acne-prone skin Use levels: 3-7% Comments: Normalizes greasy skin and reduces acneic lesions.
Acacia redolens Arctostaphylos manzanita Ceanothus gloriosus, C.
Arctostaphylos insularis 'Canyon Sparkles' is a 6-foot-tall, wide-spreading shrub with white flowers.